Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Remote Chime to Mirror DS7000 Chime  (Read 11617 times)

Geewiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 139
Remote Chime to Mirror DS7000 Chime
« on: December 27, 2007, 11:18:57 PM »

I have...
CM15
AHP
On Alert
DS7000
Numerous Window Sensors - 8 to be exact
Remote Chime

What I would like seems simple enough...
When in Run2 mode, when any one of the window sensors is put into the open state, I would like the remote chime to ring.

Do I have to create a separate macro for each individual sensor?  Or is it possible to create a macro that will run when any sensor is activated?

Thanks for any help!
Logged

Geewiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 139
Re: How to make Remote Chime Mirror DS7000 Chime
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2007, 08:25:12 AM »

Not sure if I haven't phrased my question correctly, and I can't seem to find an answer on this through search...

Since my console is in the basement, making it difficult to hear when a window/door sensor is tripped in Run2 mode, I want to place a remote chime that will mirror the console chime.  I have 8 of these sensors.

I've been able to create a macro that works for a single chime, but is it possible to have a single macro that will recognize all the sensors? 

I'm somewhat challenged with the AHP/Macro/OnAlert software. 

Thanks for any help!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9480
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: How to make Remote Chime Mirror DS7000 Chime
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2007, 05:21:45 PM »

I've been able to create a macro that works for a single chime, but is it possible to have a single macro that will recognize all the sensors? 

NO! :(
Macros are triggered by a single device so Unfortunately you need your chime macro duplicated with each sensor you wish to trigger it! ;)
Since you already have a chime macro working you just have to make additional copies with the different security modules as triggers! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Geewiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 139
Re: How to make Remote Chime Mirror DS7000 Chime
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2007, 09:36:32 AM »

I've been able to create a macro that works for a single chime, but is it possible to have a single macro that will recognize all the sensors? 

NO! :(
Macros are triggered by a single device so Unfortunately you need your chime macro duplicated with each sensor you wish to trigger it! ;)
Since you already have a chime macro working you just have to make additional copies with the different security modules as triggers! ;)

Okay...I'm think I'm getting this, very slowly!  Really appreciate the guidance - now I know which way to go!
Regards and HNY!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9480
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Remote Chime to Mirror DS7000 Chime
« Reply #4 on: December 31, 2007, 09:50:11 AM »

There is a big learning curve to AHP! We were all there once! ;)
Somethings that appear should work need to be tweaked in order to get your desired affect!
Keep playing/reading and asking it will all come together! ;) :D ;D
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.