Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Adding remotes  (Read 10589 times)

Billy150

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Adding remotes
« on: November 18, 2007, 08:55:33 AM »

After an alarm system (DS7000) is installed,  can additional remotes be added without adverse effects on the system?

The manual of coarse has us install the remotes on the ps561 first.
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Adding remotes
« Reply #1 on: November 18, 2007, 09:18:23 AM »

It's not a problem.  Right up to the maximum number.  I've added several........
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10083
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Adding remotes
« Reply #2 on: December 24, 2007, 09:32:27 AM »

I've added remotes at different times (beginning, midway and at the last ) with no problems! ;)
I've also added them once I had finished programing (forgot one)  ::) with no problems!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: Adding remotes
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2008, 10:48:24 PM »

It's not a problem.  Right up to the maximum number.  I've added several........


Yep,Yep Ditto!

Tom j
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.