Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: Defective WS467?  (Read 19099 times)

enlite

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Defective WS467?
« on: January 06, 2008, 04:31:56 PM »

I noticed today that one of my ws467's is warm to the touch, and works fine on/off manually, but does not respond to any x10 remote signals. I tried using just about every code -- none work...

defective?
Logged

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 787
Re: Defective WS467?
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2008, 05:18:45 PM »

It is normal for the WS467 to be warm.  The triac, which is what actually controls the AC, creates heat, and it needs to dissipate that heat.
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12828
Re: Defective WS467?
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2008, 05:51:35 PM »

Is the no response something new or has it never worked?
Logged

enlite

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: Defective WS467?
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2008, 11:40:57 PM »

brand new switch, right out of the box today. Manual on/off works perfect -- x10 remote on/off does not work.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12828
Re: Defective WS467?
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2008, 06:55:44 AM »

What Tranceiver are you using to receive the remotes RF signal and sending it back to the powerline?
The wall switch will not respond to any RF remote signals directly or for that matter most X10 modules.

Try the receiver in a different outlet maybe closer to the wall switch.
Logged

enlite

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: Defective WS467?
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2008, 11:15:02 AM »

I have 4 other WS467 switches installed, and they all work.

I tried this one in a different location, same deal - manual on/off works, x10 remotes dont.

I'm using the mini transceiver, plam pad and credit card remote.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6089
Re: Defective WS467?
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2008, 12:11:25 PM »

Does the WS467 work if you plug the TM751 transceiver into same circuit as WS467? (probably an outlet in same room is on same circuit).
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

enlite

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: Defective WS467?
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2008, 03:37:43 PM »

Just tried. No luck.

Does the WS467 work if you plug the TM751 transceiver into same circuit as WS467? (probably an outlet in same room is on same circuit).
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12828
Re: Defective WS467?
« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2008, 04:19:11 PM »

Well if the house and unit code are matching the switch. They sure sound bad.
Logged

Jason B

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 79
Re: Defective WS467?
« Reply #9 on: April 21, 2010, 09:12:56 PM »

Does the WS467 work if you plug the TM751 transceiver into same circuit as WS467? (probably an outlet in same room is on same circuit).

I'm having a similiar issue. I have an IR543 that I'm controlling from a hidden cabinet with a Harmony remote with uses RF. I can get 5, ws467's to work, but the other two won't, unless I MOVE the IR543 to another outlet, then all will work. I can't move the IR543 though permanently. What is causing this and how do I fix it?
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7043
Re: Defective WS467?
« Reply #10 on: April 21, 2010, 10:53:33 PM »

I have an IR543 that I'm controlling from a hidden cabinet with a Harmony remote with uses RF. I can get 5, ws467's to work, but the other two won't, unless I MOVE the IR543 to another outlet, then all will work. I can't move the IR543 though permanently. What is causing this and how do I fix it?

It sounds as if you may have a "phase issue" [can be searched here for more info]. You have two 120 volt lines coming into your home from the power company. Together those two lines is where you get 240 for stoves and electric dryers and such. You need a "phase coupler" to let the X10 PLC signal to pass from one 120 volt line.. to the other. I used the dryer plug model at my home.

I had the same problem with my Home Theater. Fixing the phase issue made X10 a ton more fun.
« Last Edit: April 21, 2010, 11:05:55 PM by Dave_x10_L »
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

Jason B

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 79
Re: Defective WS467?
« Reply #11 on: April 21, 2010, 11:38:37 PM »

Thanks for the reply dave. After messing around for 2 hours, I found the problem. In my computer room I have a APC backup w/built in surge protector that has about 6 things plugged into it.



I unplugged them all, and the one causing this was my 24" computer monitor. If I unplug that, the IR543 works from any outlet and can control everything. As soon as I plug the 24" monitor back into the APC backup/surge protector, then only some items work. Would that module you posted fix this issue if I plugged the monitor into that first? Thanks.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12828
Re: Defective WS467?
« Reply #12 on: April 22, 2010, 06:15:48 AM »

I would try an X10 type filter on the UPS.
My APC BX1000 sucks up all kinds of X10 signals.

I used a 10 amp Smarthome FilterLinc on mine. Only because the 5 amp version may have been close to the UPS's input rating. I looked and the 5 amp seems to be no longer listed on their web site.
http://www.smarthome.com/1626-10/FilterLinc-10-Amp-Plug-In-X10-Noise-Filter/p.aspx

The X10Pro XPPF may work for you also. Just that it does not like to be run near it rated current for extended periods.
Logged

Jason B

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 79
Re: Defective WS467?
« Reply #13 on: April 22, 2010, 12:24:19 PM »

Thanks! Now, couldn't I just put plug the monitor into the filter, then plug the filter into the APC? IF I put the filter at the outlet, I'm worries about it's being too much current, as it would have to supply the whole APC and the other 6 items plugged in.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12828
Re: Defective WS467?
« Reply #14 on: April 22, 2010, 12:39:19 PM »

Most likely it is the AC filter in the UPS that is the problem.

I had to use the filter on my UPS AC Power Cord.
On AC the UPS uses very little extra current. Just enough to float charge the battery; run its controls and supply the power to the devices in its outlets.

I don't think 10 amps would be used.

If you are worried ACT makes a 15 Amp filter.
http://www.smarthome.com/4845ACF/15-Amp-Plug-In-Noise-Filter-AF120/p.aspx
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.