Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: reset?  (Read 5695 times)

Trev2000

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
reset?
« on: January 15, 2008, 01:20:49 PM »

I have a security consol
10 door/window sensors
4 key chain remotes
1 main remote
So far i have setup 1 key chain and 1 motion sensor
I have solid lights on 1,2, and 3
But I have only ever tried to setup 1 motion sensor
I cant disarm it or do anything
Is there a reset button where I can start over?
I unplugged it and took out the 9 volt, and still same thing

Thanks
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: reset?
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2008, 01:38:08 PM »

Try unplugging and all batteries out for at least 45 minutes or longer.  Some where here in the forum it will give a more exact time to clear the memory.  just go relax with something and retry in 2-3 hours.........
Logged

Trev2000

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: reset?
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2008, 01:49:59 PM »

Thanks for the fast reply
I will give it a try

Thanks
 :)
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: reset?
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2008, 01:56:10 PM »

So far i have setup 1 key chain and 1 motion sensor
I have solid lights on 1,2, and 3

If you have batteries in any other sensor (door/window or motion) they will send out an hourly status signal. If these signals are sent while you have the base set to the install mode, they will install themselves... even if you only planned on just installing the motion sensor.

When the base is in the install mode, make sure the number of lights matches the number of sensors you installed (note: remotes are not sensors and will not show up as an zone LED). When you are done, make sure you immediately set the base to the Run1 or Run2 mode.

As JMac stated, to reset the base, unplug it and remove the battery. I only ever had to wait 10 seconds to completely clear the memory and start over.
Logged

Trev2000

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: reset?
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2008, 02:04:55 PM »

I will give it a try tonight
Thanks
I did ever only have batteries in 1 motion sensor
thats why I cant understand why I have 3 lights
Unless while playing with the sensor I have changed the code 3 times and it thinks there are 3?
I will reset it and try again

Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: reset?
« Reply #5 on: January 15, 2008, 02:32:37 PM »

Unless while playing with the sensor I have changed the code 3 times and it thinks there are 3?

What mode was the base in when you see the 3 LEDs on (Install, or Run1/2)? It sounds like it is in the install mode, unless the lights come on after about 4 hours.

It is possible that you could have changed the code of the motion sensor and had it register under different codes. Especially if you were playing with it while the base was in the install mode.
Logged

Trev2000

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: reset?
« Reply #6 on: January 15, 2008, 02:59:42 PM »

Nothng happens when I change modes
And yes it is possible I changed the codes
Logged

Trev2000

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: reset?
« Reply #7 on: January 16, 2008, 09:00:32 AM »

Well the reset seemd to help
I have setup a few door/window sensors and 1 motion sensor
So far so good
thanks all
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.