Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Problem Installing Window/Door Sensors in OnAlert  (Read 14507 times)

Geewiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 139
Problem Installing Window/Door Sensors in OnAlert
« on: January 16, 2008, 11:13:23 AM »

I have...
CM14A
DS7000
AHP
OnAlert
9 Window/Door sensors.

I'm trying to register each of the sensors within OnAlert.  I get 4 registered, then try the next and get "Error: The module "Door" has been found with the security code just received.  Make sure you are working with the correct sensor or remote."

I have unplugged the DS7000, removed the battery, reset the CM15A and started from scratch in OnAlert.  I'm at wits end, especiallly when I find out it's something obvious that I should have picked up on!

Any help on this greatly appreciated!
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Problem Installing Window/Door Sensors in OnAlert
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2008, 11:43:56 AM »

CM14A

I think you mean: CM15A  ;)

Quote
I'm trying to register each of the sensors within OnAlert.  I get 4 registered, then try the next and get "Error: The module "Door" has been found with the security code just received.  Make sure you are working with the correct sensor or remote."

Been there seen that... It's almost a 2-person job to get all your sensors registered into OnAlert correctly the first time... 1 to press the install button on the PC and 1 to immediately trigger the sensor.

What happens is a different sensor checks in and registers in that slot before you get to the intended sensor and activate it. This is a real problem if you have security motion sensors... you have to put a bag over their heads so they don't see you going towards another sensor.

Quote
I have unplugged the DS7000, removed the battery, ...

You shouldn't have to touch the DS7000; that's not part of this problem.
Logged

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: Problem Installing Window/Door Sensors in OnAlert
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2008, 11:57:29 AM »

FWIW - I've found it's much easier to register the modules while sitting next to the PC and/or CM15A (or DS7000 if you're registering them as part of security) - then use a sharpie or something to label them.  After all the sensors are registered install/mount them.

Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition

Geewiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 139
Re: Problem Installing Window/Door Sensors in OnAlert
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2008, 01:27:41 PM »

FWIW - I've found it's much easier to register the modules while sitting next to the PC and/or CM15A (or DS7000 if you're registering them as part of security) - then use a sharpie or something to label them.  After all the sensors are registered install/mount them.



Hmmmm.. but to install a door/window sensor, you have to take out the batteries?  Don't you need to then re-register the sensor?
Logged

Geewiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 139
Re: Problem Installing Window/Door Sensors in OnAlert
« Reply #4 on: January 16, 2008, 01:32:28 PM »


You shouldn't have to touch the DS7000; that's not part of this problem.


That is VERY good to know! I've already reset the DS7000 3 times thinking it was part of the problem.  Now I know to leave it alone and concentrate on the sensors!

Thanks!
Logged

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: Problem Installing Window/Door Sensors in OnAlert
« Reply #5 on: January 16, 2008, 01:58:45 PM »

Quote
Hmmmm.. but to install a door/window sensor, you have to take out the batteries?  Don't you need to then re-register the sensor?

Not if it's less than 4 hours.  And if you do, the DS7000 "remembers" the sensor so that if you slide the switch to "Run-2" all you have to do is touch the "test" button on the sensor to re-register it back into the same position.
Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Problem Installing Window/Door Sensors in OnAlert
« Reply #6 on: January 16, 2008, 02:10:15 PM »

Quote
Hmmmm.. but to install a door/window sensor, you have to take out the batteries?  Don't you need to then re-register the sensor?

Not if it's less than 4 hours.  And if you do, the DS7000 "remembers" the sensor so that if you slide the switch to "Run-2" all you have to do is touch the "test" button on the sensor to re-register it back into the same position.

Once you take the batteries out of a DS10A it loses it's memory (and it's security code). More often than not, as has been well documented here, when you do reinstall/replace the batteries you have to hold the test button down for 10 seconds for the DS10A to resest and become usable again. When this happens, a new security code is selected internally and therefore you have to reinstall it in the DS7000 & OnAlert.

Sometimes you get luck and the DS10A keeps it's memory if you can remove & replace the batteries quick enough. But I don't think you could remove the batteries, mount a DS10A via screws, then reinstall the batteries in a small enough time for it to not lose it's memory.

The 4 hours you mentioned is just the time frame of how long the DS7000 will wait without hearing from the DS10A before it flags it as a problem.
Logged

Geewiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 139
Re: Problem Installing Window/Door Sensors in OnAlert
« Reply #7 on: January 16, 2008, 03:25:37 PM »


Once you take the batteries out of a DS10A it loses it's memory (and it's security code). More often than not, as has been well documented here, when you do reinstall/replace the batteries you have to hold the test button down for 10 seconds for the DS10A to resest and become usable again. When this happens, a new security code is selected internally and therefore you have to reinstall it in the DS7000 & OnAlert.


So when this happens: the DS10A batteries have died, or been removed, and you have to reset its security code, does the DS7000 retain, and keep looking for, the old code?  Is the only way to clear that to do a cold reset of the DS7000 by removing all power and battery backup?
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Problem Installing Window/Door Sensors in OnAlert
« Reply #8 on: January 16, 2008, 04:28:47 PM »

So when this happens: the DS10A batteries have died, or been removed, and you have to reset its security code, does the DS7000 retain, and keep looking for, the old code? Is the only way to clear that to do a cold reset of the DS7000 by removing all power and battery backup?

Downfall of the system is that you can't just reset and re-register just a single zone.
Logged

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: Problem Installing Window/Door Sensors in OnAlert
« Reply #9 on: January 16, 2008, 05:14:14 PM »

Well, o.k, but I've done just that several times.  Just followed the DS7000's procedure and it locks back in where it came from.
Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Problem Installing Window/Door Sensors in OnAlert
« Reply #10 on: January 16, 2008, 06:56:37 PM »

Well, o.k, but I've done just that several times.

What you stated above will work as long as the DS10A does not lose it's memory; I can't see it working after the DS10A selects a new security code because the DS7000 needs to be in the Install Mode to recognize and register the new code. Having said that, there are some new UN-documented features built into newer DS7000's that the older ones don't have... the only constant across the same X10 products is change.

Quote
Just followed the DS7000's procedure and it locks back in where it came from.

This procedure in the manual (page 20) is just for testing to see if the batteries were changed fast enough for the DS10A to have not lost it's registered security code.
Logged

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: Problem Installing Window/Door Sensors in OnAlert
« Reply #11 on: January 17, 2008, 08:26:43 AM »

I sure don't know why or how! ;D
On Monday, my farthest DS10A slow-blinked.  I knew the batteries were good so I changed out the sensor.  Then armed the system while bypassing the slow-blinking slot.  Then I disarmed, positioned the switch to run-2 and pressed the test button on the new DS10A.  It installed right into the old one's position on the DS7000.  Don't know how or why, but I just said "thank-yew" (that's how we say it in Texas).

I sure wasn't looking foreward to a complete DS7000 reinstall.

(I've got a couple more questions but I'll start another thread)
Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Problem Installing Window/Door Sensors in OnAlert
« Reply #12 on: January 17, 2008, 08:57:17 AM »

I sure don't know why or how! ;D
On Monday, my farthest DS10A slow-blinked.  I knew the batteries were good so I changed out the sensor.  Then armed the system while bypassing the slow-blinking slot.  Then I disarmed, positioned the switch to run-2 and pressed the test button on the new DS10A.  It installed right into the old one's position on the DS7000.  Don't know how or why, but I just said "thank-yew" (that's how we say it in Texas).

If this is normal, I find it somewhat scary.

I have a few DS10As used throughout the house for automation purposes that are not used for security so therefore are not registered with the DS7000. If a DS10A can be registered with the DS7000 without it being set to the Install Mode, then how would I know if a security-DS10A didn't register for 4 hours and the zone got over-written by the check-in signal sent out from an automation-DS10A?

If this were to happen, a security zone (window or door) would be unprotected and I would never know.
Logged

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: Problem Installing Window/Door Sensors in OnAlert
« Reply #13 on: January 17, 2008, 10:14:36 AM »

Quote
If this is normal, I find it somewhat scary.

I agree, however as I recall, the failed DS10A was in the #1 slot of the DS7000 and the replacement installed itself there.  I also have other DS10A's that aren't registered in the DS7000 - so maybe it was just a quirk of exact and accidental timing?

Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.