Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: LM15U Rocket Socket Code setting - Help  (Read 12932 times)

Rockhoppers

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 29
LM15U Rocket Socket Code setting - Help
« on: January 24, 2008, 08:51:29 AM »

How do you set the code on a LM15U with a CM15A

Any ideas.....?

Andrew
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12838
Re: LM15U Rocket Socket Code setting - Help
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2008, 12:13:49 PM »

Some have found setting up a dummy chime module in AHP screen with the address wanted.
Then power up the LM15 and activate the chime module 3 times within 30 seconds of power up.
You could use a table lamp next to the CM15A to make it easier and then put the LM15 where you want to install it.
Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: LM15U Rocket Socket Code setting - Help
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2008, 12:25:24 PM »

I have used the method Brian describes and have found it to work flawlessly. Just make sure that the socket rocket is in a lamp plugged into the same outlet as the CM15A.
« Last Edit: January 24, 2008, 12:27:46 PM by JimC »
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _

Rockhoppers

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 29
Re: LM15U Rocket Socket Code setting - Help
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2008, 12:25:59 PM »

gave that a try, not made any difference !

any other suggestions ?

Andrew
Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: LM15U Rocket Socket Code setting - Help
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2008, 12:32:53 PM »

This is probably stating the obvious but did you make sure that the lamp was turned on? :) I always check first without the socket rocket.
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _

Rockhoppers

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 29
Re: LM15U Rocket Socket Code setting - Help
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2008, 12:34:42 PM »

LOL.... yup i did check to obvious !

Twice to be exact !

Andrew
Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: LM15U Rocket Socket Code setting - Help
« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2008, 12:37:00 PM »

The default code for the socket rocket should be A1. are you able to turn it on and off using this code and AHP?

Jim
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _

Rockhoppers

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 29
Re: LM15U Rocket Socket Code setting - Help
« Reply #7 on: January 24, 2008, 02:00:59 PM »

No joy with that i am afraid.....

To throw a spanner in the works, it was a second hand unit of E-bay ! But no reason to assume it does not work, the seller has confirmed it worked fine, maybe i will try and ask him what code he had it set to.

Andrew
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12838
Re: LM15U Rocket Socket Code setting - Help
« Reply #8 on: January 24, 2008, 02:10:07 PM »

When you first apply power is it Off?
If it is stuck On it is bad.
Logged

Rockhoppers

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 29
Re: LM15U Rocket Socket Code setting - Help
« Reply #9 on: January 24, 2008, 02:13:45 PM »

It is on !

When i put power to it, the light shines, but won't go off !

Bad Unit ?

Andrew
Logged

Rockhoppers

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 29
Re: LM15U Rocket Socket Code setting - Help
« Reply #10 on: January 24, 2008, 02:20:59 PM »

Here is another curve ball...

I have CM15A plugged into a 240V to 120V transformer, as i can't get a 240V CM15A yet....and i live in the UK.

All the wireless units, (Motion Detectors and key fobs) work just fine. but not had great sucsess getting any hard wired units to work !

Is the transformer an issue ?

Andrew
Logged

caudill22

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 28
Re: LM15U Rocket Socket Code setting - Help
« Reply #11 on: January 25, 2008, 03:56:19 PM »

I would suspect that the socket rocket is bad because the default operation is off. When initially screwed into the lamp the socket rocket must receive an on command to activate, it remains off until it receives the on command. Is the lamp on a 240V circuit? I wonder if that might have something to do with it??? Either way it should not come on when you screw it in the lamp until the on command is sent. You either have a bad socket rocket or if it is on a 240V circuit that may also be the explanation. Maybe someone else on here has experience using the socket rocket on a 240???
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12838
Re: LM15U Rocket Socket Code setting - Help
« Reply #12 on: January 25, 2008, 04:20:11 PM »

I believe the LM15U is 240 Volt. LM15A is Americas and 120 Volt.
Logged

Rockhoppers

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 29
Re: LM15U Rocket Socket Code setting - Help
« Reply #13 on: January 25, 2008, 04:26:07 PM »

Yup, it is all on a 240V circuit !

The Rocket Socket is a 240V on, it is just the CM15A that is a 120V running on a transformer at 240V

Andrew
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: LM15U Rocket Socket Code setting - Help
« Reply #14 on: January 25, 2008, 05:29:40 PM »

Yup, it is all on a 240V circuit !

The Rocket Socket is a 240V on, it is just the CM15A that is a 120V running on a transformer at 240V

Andrew

The usual problem is that the X10 signal cannot get past the transformer back to the power line.  What can be done is connect a capacitor with the  appropriate rating between the primary and secondary hot leads of the transformer to act as a signal bridge.  However these are potentially lethal voltages so you've got to be very careful that your wiring does not represent an electrocution or fire hazard.

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org
Pages: [1] 2 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.