Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Controlling air condition  (Read 12906 times)

adame

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Controlling air condition
« on: February 17, 2008, 05:40:57 AM »

Is it possible to control air conditioning with the X10 and ActiveHome PRO system?

I've heard air conditioning remotes are different to TV remotes in the way they send signals.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Controlling air condition
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2008, 10:07:19 AM »

You should be able to control a window AC with a heavy appliance module with AHP, but not a central AC system.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9423
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Controlling air condition
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2008, 10:23:22 AM »

adame:
You most likely won't be able to use your stock air conditioners remote!
As Dan stated you can use an appliance module for a window unit.
If you check out some of the other sellers of x10 equipment you'll find thermostats that can be controlled via X10.
Two places you can find them at are: Automatedoutlet and Smarthomes these will controll central air!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Controlling air condition
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2008, 12:31:45 AM »

Is it possible to control air conditioning with the X10 and ActiveHome PRO system?

I've heard air conditioning remotes are different to TV remotes in the way they send signals.

If you get BVC and the USB-UIRT (see: http://www.wgjohns.com/bvc.htm) you can teach BVC (with a little trial and error) the codes from your air conditioner remote and then either control it by voice, or by creating a "Listener" in BVC that will respond to a specific AHP X10 address (which would allow you to use a AHP macro to send a signal to BVC and get BVC to send the IR signal to the air conditioner).

I have a "Everstar" air conditioner that I can control this way.

One drawback to this approach is that you have to have the computer that is running BVC running all the time.   ::)
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

PrimeGuild

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 44
    • Software Solutions
Re: Controlling air condition
« Reply #4 on: March 26, 2008, 05:35:59 PM »

Yeah a 15 Amp Heavy Duty Appliance Module should be able to handle an air-conditioner.

http://www.x10.com/automation/hd243_s.html
Logged

zach1234

  • Guest
Re: Controlling air condition
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2008, 12:14:40 AM »

Thermostat set back controler: http://www.x10.com/products/x10_th2807.htm
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.