Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Create more than one condition  (Read 7961 times)

zymotico

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Create more than one condition
« on: February 24, 2008, 04:22:20 PM »

How on earth do you create more than 1 condition check in AHP?????

In Advanced Mode certain condition modules show (Requires two entries) I can't drag them into the condition area.

Condition Wizard just SUCKS!!!! Where is the condition for FLAGS??? When I do an AND with this it only shows up the last condition, so that is useless.

And Simple Interface, well as it's name implies is for simple conditions.

This AHP is REALLY FRUSTRATING!!! As a professional software testing manager, it's amazing this has been released.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Create more than one condition
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2008, 11:15:01 AM »

zymotico   All of you concerns have been addressed before in the forums doing an advanced search will turn up the answers your looking for!
I understand your frustration as the wording in AHP can be some what confusing!
start by reading Topic: X10 Issues? Please Read This First!  (Read 26342 times) I've included many links to helpful info also check the Helpful Hints and Suggestions stickies in each section for more tips and helpful links!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: Create more than one condition
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2008, 11:35:07 AM »

heh...heh...


Welcome to the "Funny Farm"

If you don't enjoy wonderment, silliness, illogical and inconsistent results, and a host of other fun stuff - quit now and run for cover.

On the other hand - if you can accept an imperfect product, accompanied by a host of very helpful souls, along a neverending journey that will drain your coffee-can stash and infuriate your wife/partner/dog/mailman, etc - jump in and join the fun!!!
Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Create more than one condition
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2008, 11:42:17 AM »

If you don't enjoy wonderment, silliness, illogical and inconsistent results, and a host of other fun stuff - quit now and run for cover.

:D So true!
zymotico : as PajamaGuy stated there are many helpful soles here that will help you sort out the illogical AHP!
Some don't even mind repeating the same answers daily! ;)
Others prefer you try your hand at fishing first! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Create more than one condition
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2008, 11:57:34 AM »

Welcome to the "Funny Farm"...
...If you don't enjoy wonderment, silliness, illogical and inconsistent results, and a host of other fun stuff - quit now and run for cover....
Well stated.  Sometimes I think Murphy and his entire inbred family are running my "Funny Farm".
Problems can be solved, however, and X10 using AHP is still the best buy for the money for what it does.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.