Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Cannot Install PS561 on Active Home Pro  (Read 25011 times)

newbeeX10User

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Cannot Install PS561 on Active Home Pro
« on: March 02, 2008, 11:18:06 AM »

I have Protector Plus Security (PS561) installed with 13 door/window sensors and 3 motion sensors for about 3 months. ;D

Recently, I have bought ActiveHome Pro with all the plugins... :o

I am trying to install my PS561 with active home pro..seems like when drag & drop DX7000 (assuming thats mine, since cannot find any console labeled ps561), it installs, but when I turn it on, it doesn't turn on physically..

So, how do I install ps561 on ActiveHomepro? ???
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Cannot Install PS561 on Active Home Pro
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2008, 11:52:18 AM »

That's right, you can drag and drop the DX7000 icon in a room but it's just there for reference only.  The security sensors can be used with OnAlert if you have that plug-in program.
Logged

newbeeX10User

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Cannot Install PS561 on Active Home Pro
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2008, 12:14:57 PM »

Thanks for the reply JMac..appreciate it..

So, you mean, I cannot arm/disarm all the sensors using the security consol :o

I have onAlter, so I have to individually arm/disarm, the sensors and run macro against the triggers?
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Cannot Install PS561 on Active Home Pro
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2008, 02:42:08 PM »

You can arm the DS7000 with a macro (which will arm all the sensors), and arm any macros you construct for the individual sensors.  Read the OnAlert Help Manual.  You can't disarm the DS7000, except with a remote (to the best of my knowledge).
Logged

newbeeX10User

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Cannot Install PS561 on Active Home Pro
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2008, 10:40:01 PM »

How do I use macro to arm ps561, because even though I installed ps561, I cannot see ps561 in Macro Designer...

Need help on how to arm ps561 from AHP...please :(

Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Cannot Install PS561 on Active Home Pro
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2008, 11:41:22 PM »

Create a macro using a Remote (already installed in the PS561) as the first step in the macro.  Then "install" again in OnAlert.
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Cannot Install PS561 on Active Home Pro
« Reply #6 on: March 03, 2008, 08:37:41 AM »

If you haven't already read this topic, it should help: Arming DX7000 via a Macro

Like JMac has stated, the DS7000 ICON is for reference only, it has no functionality. You must install at least one security remote in AHP/OnAlert to create a macro to arm your DS7000. You only need to install the security sensors in AHP/OnAlert if you plan to use them for triggering macros and/or to monitor their state.

The DS7000 & AHP/OnAlert are two independent systems; the only inter-connect between the two is AHP/OnAlert's ability to arm the DS7000.

P.S. The DS7000 is the part number for the Protector Plus Security System; PS561 is the part number for DS7000's base unit. So often you will see one or the other being referenced, but generally they are the same thing.
Logged

newbeeX10User

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Cannot Install PS561 on Active Home Pro
« Reply #7 on: March 03, 2008, 02:22:09 PM »

Thanks for the update.. I will tonight.. thanks again for the update :o
Logged

newbeeX10User

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Cannot Install PS561 on Active Home Pro
« Reply #8 on: March 04, 2008, 08:27:52 PM »

Thank you so much everyone, finally I can arm my protector plus console from AHP...

Summery of what/how I did it:

1. Install my protector plus console in AHP.
2. Install security remote control (SH624) in AHP.
3. Create a macro
    3.1 use security
    3.2 use SH624 -- Home Arm Instant -- as Trigger
    3.3 from the right panel, select "security" from the drop down.
    3.4 drag & drop Arm Home module/option into the macro designer panel.
    3.5 save it
    3.6 put my protector plus console in install mode
    3.7 run the macro and you will hear the console beeps
    3.8 you are set

Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Cannot Install PS561 on Active Home Pro
« Reply #9 on: March 04, 2008, 10:42:34 PM »

Now, before you ask, the OnAlert icon will NOT change from the"unlock" icon to the "red house".  (At least it doesn't with my setup.)  OnAlert will be armed, nevertheless.  Guess it's a bug in the program.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.