Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Can't get AH to work with Channel 6  (Read 14589 times)

idbl_fanatic

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 188
Can't get AH to work with Channel 6
« on: March 06, 2008, 01:21:59 AM »

I just added a Socket Rocket to channel 5, and 6 and they both work fine for my IR543, and with my Remote, and channel 5 works fine in AH, however, no matter WHAT I have tried, I cannot for the life of me, get the socket rocket on channel 6 to work in AH.

Any suggestions??
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12858
Re: Can't get AH to work with Channel 6
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2008, 06:47:10 AM »

As a test try the unit 6 Socket Rocket where unit 5 works. It is possible that there are signal differences between where the IR unit is and the AH CM11A are connected.
Logged

idbl_fanatic

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 188
Re: Can't get AH to work with Channel 6
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2008, 10:17:42 AM »

Strange enough................I get up this morning, and the macro that I programed for it seems to be working, however, if I manually choose to turn it off/on, it wont work.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6097
Re: Can't get AH to work with Channel 6
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2008, 11:57:39 AM »

Try what Brian suggested; see if the Unit Code # 6 Socket Rocket works reliably in the Unit Code # 5 Sockets Rockets physical location. If so,  you probably have a "noise" or "phase coupling" problem. A search of the forum for those terms will provide plenty of solution suggestions.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

idbl_fanatic

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 188
Re: Can't get AH to work with Channel 6
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2008, 02:24:38 PM »

does the same exact thing where #5 is located.............strange thing is, is that it WILL turn off with the macro, it WONT turn on though. And I can't physically turn it on and off through the program :-\
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.