Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: Knightrider's Smoke Detector Modification Part1  (Read 53655 times)

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Knightrider's Smoke Detector Modification Part1
« on: March 09, 2008, 09:45:24 PM »

Ok, for those of you at the forums that can't wait for the video of this mod to come out, here it is.  This is by no means perfect, but it works for the time being.
Before I delve into this, let me state that these should only be used as an EXTRA line of smoke detectors, and should by no means be used as a replacement system for what you already SHOULD have in your homes. 
DO NOT RELY ON THESE THINGS TO SAVE YOU FROM A FIRE!
Now, on to the project.
I was looking for a way to tie my smoke alarms into my x10 system so that i could trigger macros to turn off all appliances, turn on all lights, flash a post light out by the road, email pics to me, call me somewhere and the like.  I have a detached garage, and an alarm from there should trigger something in the house as well.
I started out with the following:

1) a Fire Sentry model 0914 Smoke Detector (2 for $6 at the Big Box Store)
2) a Powerflash Module
3) a UM506 module

I later decided that a cat 5 jack would streamline the modification and that an external power source would be beneficial.

This takes about 30 minutes per alarm.


Here's how to do it.
1) Remove the battery, and open up the detector.
2) Attach two wires across the RED and BLACK wires of the piezo element (this will later be connected to the powerflash)
3) Attach two wires across the leads of the test button (connection to the um506)
         Note that I did this on the back side of the board to eliminate interference with the test button when re-assembled.
4) As an option, I also connected a third pair of wires to the battery input.
5) Once these connections are made, I place dabs of hot-melt glue to the wires as an insulation to prevent shorts in the board.
6) Run the three pairs of wires out through the back of the unit (I ran mine into the battery compartment) and put the detector
     back together.

The next steps are optional.

7) I picked up a female cat 5 plug for about 50 cents and mounted it into the battery compartment by cutting a hole in the side of
     the detector.  This was hot-glued in.

8) The wires from the inside of the detector are hooked to the female plug (three line telephone plug works too)

9) I next connect the plug output to a)the powerflash  b) the um506  c) an external power source (battery and 120).
      Depending on the final location of the alarm,  I either run a cat 5 wire through the ceiling to a nearby closet, or just down the
      wall.

10) Now that the connections are made,  I set the powerflash (set to sense current and continuous on) to it's own code (per
         alarm) and the UM506 to a code I have set in AHP to trip all alarms.

11) In AHP i have a macro set up so that when a single detector goes off, the UM 506's all activate, this trips all the other alarms.

You can kind of get the idea from there. 

Note that not all alarms will hook up the same -- this is just one example

I wouldn't recommend long wire runs from the units, either.  I chose to power mine from a house voltage/ battery source for the obvious reasons.
It should also be noted that when one alarm does trip,  it's a real pain to get the system back to normal.  This is due to the massive amount of macro events that occur.  (I use a combination of AHP and X10 Dispatcher to handle the macros)   I don't mind the trouble in resetting the system, because I'm paranoid about having ANOTHER house fire.
Also, in the future, I might make this work with the DS10A, but for now, the powerflash suits my needs.
Any questions will be gladly answered either here, or at www.bdshost.com/ac


« Last Edit: March 09, 2008, 10:08:21 PM by Knightrider »
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6841
Re: Knightrider's Smoke Detector Modification Part1
« Reply #1 on: March 09, 2008, 09:58:10 PM »

VERY IMPRESSIVE... and Helpful! Thank-You for sharing this Knightrider.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: Knightrider's Smoke Detector Modification Part1
« Reply #2 on: March 10, 2008, 05:48:07 AM »

Nice job Knightrider

Good detail and pictures make this Helpful.

----------------KDR
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12678
Re: Knightrider's Smoke Detector Modification Part1
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2008, 06:42:11 AM »

Great project. Helpful from me also.
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Knightrider's Smoke Detector Modification Part1
« Reply #4 on: March 10, 2008, 08:47:56 AM »

Thanks for sharing... new ways of integrating household safety into our automation system is always helpful.
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Knightrider's Smoke Detector Modification Part1
« Reply #5 on: March 10, 2008, 10:42:24 AM »

This mod (plus that of James S) really help with home monitoring.  Thanks.........
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9435
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Knightrider's Smoke Detector Modification Part1
« Reply #6 on: March 10, 2008, 04:06:28 PM »

Knightrider Great mod, and nice write up!
With X10 looking for new ideas I'm surprised they haven't offered something like this! ::) ;) :D
Definitely worth every helpful rating you have plus!  ;)
**I look forward to reading Part 2.**  ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

s0urc3f0ur

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 126
Re: Knightrider's Smoke Detector Modification Part1
« Reply #7 on: March 10, 2008, 06:22:32 PM »

Awesome! I am jumping on the helpful bandwaggon!
Logged
X10 has brought me closer to my inner geek! But it has aslo made my wife look at me funny!

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Knightrider's Smoke Detector Modification Part1
« Reply #8 on: March 10, 2008, 10:52:17 PM »

Knightrider,

Very nice!   8)

Can't wait to see the macros!

Oh, yeah, and helpful!
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Knightrider's Smoke Detector Modification Part1
« Reply #9 on: March 10, 2008, 10:58:47 PM »

Bill,
I took me how many weeks to actually get this published?  Look for part 2 (the macros) in early summer.  :D
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Knightrider's Smoke Detector Modification Part1
« Reply #10 on: March 13, 2008, 08:54:03 PM »

BTW,
I couldn't have pulled off this post if not for the help of Dave_X10_L over at Lantern Light Solutions.  He really helped me with formatting the pics (even made them into a movie [still needs some narration]).  Thanks Dave!
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Knightrider's Smoke Detector Modification Part1
« Reply #11 on: December 31, 2008, 10:58:15 PM »

Here's a link to part 2:
http://www.x10community.com/forums/index.php?topic=17225.0

(I'm just tickled that i got this in before 2009)
« Last Edit: December 31, 2008, 11:00:18 PM by Knightrider »
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

ray4805

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: Knightrider's Smoke Detector Modification Part1
« Reply #12 on: March 25, 2011, 05:38:17 PM »

Hi
I am very new to the X10 world, so new my SC1200 is still in the box. There seems to be one or two mods for a smoke detector coupled with the DS10a, my thoughts are most Smoke Detectors all com with a third wire for interlinking, so why not just put a relay of it and hook the DS10a into the replay instead of the Read switch. This way any smoke detector on the chain will set the alarm off.
Some one must have done it, I am told the yellow wire on the smoke detector gives off 9v not sure if its AC or DC.
What are the thoughts of this forum
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Knightrider's Smoke Detector Modification Part1
« Reply #13 on: March 25, 2011, 05:51:38 PM »

Please note that I use this mod as a secondary system to interface with X10.

Do not count on these things to save you from a fire!!

With that being said, do you really want to screw with a 110v smoke alarm system knowing that what you are doing can impede the system and probably totally violate code?

My system was a cheap way to tell the computers that we had a fire situation.  That's all.  We still use regular smoke alarms in the house.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5959
Re: Knightrider's Smoke Detector Modification Part1
« Reply #14 on: March 25, 2011, 08:14:04 PM »

Hi
 my thoughts are most Smoke Detectors all com with a third wire for interlinking, so why not just put a relay of it and hook the DS10a into the replay instead of the Read switch. This way any smoke detector on the chain will set the alarm off.
I am told the yellow wire on the smoke detector gives off 9v not sure if its AC or DC.
Are you talking about a specific brand/model of smoke detector, because there is no "yellow wire" or "interlinking" standard.

If you are talking about the FIREX, it's probably DC since the system uses 9V battery back-up.

(Just found out ray4805 was referencing hard wired 120V smoke detectors - different matter, I will go back to sleep now.  ;)  )
« Last Edit: March 26, 2011, 10:03:43 AM by dave w »
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"
Pages: [1] 2 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.