Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Control my X10 online  (Read 17141 times)

frasierman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Control my X10 online
« on: March 14, 2008, 08:40:27 PM »

Hi everyone, I'm kinda new to all this and I was wondering if there was any possible way that the public can control my X10 online?
If you tech geniuses could post something for turning A1 on and off that would be GREAT!
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Control my X10 online
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2008, 09:54:58 PM »

Hi everyone, I'm kinda new to all this and I was wondering if there was any possible way that the public can control my X10 online?
If you tech geniuses could post something for turning A1 on and off that would be GREAT!

The only way somebody else could control your X10 system is when a neighbor who's electricity is on the same transformer as you and using the same house and unit codes as you are.

I've had X10 since the middle 1980's and nobody else on my street even knows about X10. X10 is never mass marketed, the only way you find out about it is for a friend who is an X10 user to "turn you on" to it. That's how I was introduced to X10.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Control my X10 online
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2008, 12:02:17 AM »

...I've had X10 since the middle 1980's and nobody else on my street even knows about X10. X10 is never mass marketed, the only way you find out about it is for a friend who is an X10 user to "turn you on" to it. That's how I was introduced to X10.
Ditto! I've never had a neighbor that had any idea what X10 was. Other than hearing about it from someone else or a pop-up or pop-under ad it's unlikely that any of your neighbors are using X10.

Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Control my X10 online
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2008, 04:57:56 PM »

No offense, but I think the point of the original post was to find a way to control an x10 system over the internet (hence x10 online).
To answer the original question, the answer is YES!  I know that Geek505 does this with some simple programming and the SDK available from the x10 website.  Don't know the exact mechanics of the operation, but plenty of people out there can help with that.
Geek505 has a webcam set up on his house around christmas and all the decorations are hooked into x10.  In this way, someone from 2000 miles away (me) can control the display. VERY COOL!
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10061
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Control my X10 online
« Reply #4 on: March 18, 2008, 03:11:36 PM »

frasierman
Doing what I and Knightrider think you want to do is very easy ( if you have a CM15A)!
IF you have AHP get the SDK
There are samples for most programing languages included!
Another way would be to get the free thirdparty program X10dispatcher (you still need a CM15A) it has a built in server!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

frasierman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Control my X10 online
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2008, 07:11:12 PM »

Do any of you know if its possible for the public to control my lights online. I have the USB transmitter and ActiveHome.
Logged

frasierman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Control my X10 online
« Reply #6 on: March 24, 2008, 07:40:21 PM »

I saw this thing over the holidays at komar.org/christmas where you click A1 ON or A1 OFF. It's not awctive right now though so I can't pull the code.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10061
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Control my X10 online
« Reply #7 on: March 25, 2008, 10:27:00 AM »

Do any of you know if its possible for the public to control my lights online. I have the USB transmitter and ActiveHome.
Yes! As stated before
frasierman
Doing what I and Knightrider think you want to do is very easy ( if you have a CM15A)!
IF you have AHP get the SDK
There are samples for most programing languages included!
Another way would be to get the free thirdparty program X10dispatcher (you still need a CM15A) it has a built in server!
Another way is to get the My House plug-in for ActiveHome Pro!
I saw this thing over the holidays at komar.org/christmas where you click A1 ON or A1 OFF. It's not awctive right now though so I can't pull the code.
Even if you could pull the code you'd still need the SDK Redistributable components if the SDK isn't installed! ;)
Maybe you should be asking for someone to supply you with Sample code although the SDK comes with some! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Control my X10 online
« Reply #8 on: March 25, 2008, 10:59:20 AM »

To sum up what everyone else has said since they might of missed your possible concerns...

Yes AHP can be controlled remotely but  it requires that you set up passwords for others to use through AHP. It doesn't work like the amusing clip on "The Big Bang" TV show. No one is going to be able to just search to internet for your house and start blinking your lights or controlling your remote control cars.

Also as mentioned already, since X10 components are primarily controlled by a signal sent over your power line someone could plug a controller into an outside outlet and control your lights. This really doesn't happen in real life. Most of the times you'll be the only person on your block that has even heard of X10.

I've attempted to restate the above for you under the assumtion that we as long term users might of missed the perspective that you as a newbie might be having.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

frasierman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Control my X10 online
« Reply #9 on: March 25, 2008, 11:14:55 AM »

Does anyone have the code then?
As I said, I'm new to all this.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10061
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Control my X10 online
« Reply #10 on: March 25, 2008, 11:34:38 AM »

What programing Language do you want?
Some here only program in one luggage! :(
Your best to get the SDK it has some working examples!
Give it a shot then come back with where your having problems! There are plenty willing to help you over the bumps! ;)
Depending on how simple\complicated you wish your web application to be will depend on the code!
Sending a simple A1 off is as simple as 
Code: [Select]
AHCMD sendplc a1 off if your using the AHCMD.exe file in the SDK! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Control my X10 online
« Reply #11 on: March 25, 2008, 01:33:52 PM »

What X10 products do you have already? Do you have AHP?
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10061
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Control my X10 online
« Reply #12 on: March 25, 2008, 04:09:33 PM »

Since frasierman is looking for an example of turning on\off a device from a web page!
I'll post this from the SDK Samples samples\vbscript\AHVBView viewing the source code for the file ahvbview.html reveals this:
Code: [Select]
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>ActiveHome VB Scripting</TITLE>
</HEAD>

<BODY BGCOLOR="#ffffff" >
<!--TOOLBAR_START-->
<!--TOOLBAR_EXEMPT-->
<!--TOOLBAR_END-->

<CENTER><H2>ActiveHome VB Scripting</H2></CENTER>

<FONT FACE="verdana,arial,helvetica" SIZE=1>
<A href="#" onclick=self.close() CLASS="clsDemo">Close This Test</A>
</FONT><HR>


<OBJECT ID="ActiveHome1" width=0 height=0
classid="CLSID:001000AF-2DEF-0208-10B6-DC5BA692C858"
codebase="ahscript.dll"
standby="Loading X10 net components..."
type="application/x-oleobject">
</OBJECT>

<FORM NAME="myForm">
Send Status
<BR>
<INPUT TYPE="text" NAME="sendstatus" size="50">
<BR>
Receive Status
<BR>
<INPUT TYPE="text" NAME="recv1">
<INPUT TYPE="text" NAME="recv2">
<INPUT TYPE="text" NAME="recv3">
<INPUT TYPE="text" NAME="recv4">
<INPUT TYPE="text" NAME="recv5">
<INPUT TYPE="text" NAME="recv6">
<BR>
</FORM>


<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="vbscript">
Function doCommand( Command )

if Command = 1 then
myForm.sendstatus.value = "e8 On sent"
ActiveHome1.SendAction "sendplc", "e8 on"
elseif Command = 2 then
myForm.sendstatus.value = "e8 Off sent"
ActiveHome1.SendAction "sendplc", "e8 off"
end if
End Function


Function ActiveHome1_RecvAction( bszRecv, vParm1, vParm2, vParm3, vParm4, vParm5, vReserved )

myForm.recv1.value = bszRecv
myForm.recv2.value = vParm1
myForm.recv3.value = vParm2
myForm.recv4.value = vParm3
myForm.recv5.value = vParm4
myForm.recv6.value = vParm5
End function

</SCRIPT>

<FORM NAME="myButtons">
<BR>
<CENTER>
<INPUT NAME="btnSendOn" TYPE="Button" VALUE="Send e8 on" onclick="doCommand( 1 );">
<INPUT NAME="btnSendOff" TYPE="Button" VALUE="Send e8 off" onclick="doCommand( 2 );">
</CENTER>
<BR>
</FORM>

<P>
<HR>
<FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE="1" COLOR="BLACK">
2004 <A TARGET="_blank" HREF="http://www.x10.com">X10</A>. All rights reserved.
</FONT>

</BODY>
</HTML>
Of coarse this turns on/off E8 not A1 and you'll still want\need the SDK files;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

frasierman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Control my X10 online
« Reply #13 on: March 25, 2008, 06:19:01 PM »

Thanks!
Logged

frasierman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Links
« Reply #14 on: March 25, 2008, 06:25:58 PM »

By the way anyone heard of Komar.org/cristmas
Go there during the holidays, it's off right now
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.