Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: PDA use for Activehome Pro  (Read 10666 times)

maxx21

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
PDA use for Activehome Pro
« on: March 28, 2008, 11:18:43 AM »

Can anyone help with this. I am a business owner and need to be able to access and use www.myhouse.x10.com over my web browsing cellphone to view/control my system.


needforpeek HELP
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: PDA use for Activehome Pro
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2008, 05:19:08 PM »

You might look at a program called "logmein" in lieu of trying to make the X10 set up work.  They have a PDA version viewer.  (I have no association with the company, just a user.)
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9464
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: PDA use for Activehome Pro
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2008, 01:31:38 PM »

You may also wish to look at the free X10dispatcher it doesn't use  www.myhouse.x10.com but will alow you to control your system over the net with a PDA
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.