Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Macro does not work from PC, but does from CM15A  (Read 4180 times)

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Macro does not work from PC, but does from CM15A
« on: March 31, 2008, 03:24:30 PM »

Phantom 2-wire appliance module is P9.

Macro P9 On
   Turn L5 on

Macro P9 Off
    Turn L5 off

Clicking P9 On (on-screen) fires macro P9 On which in-turn turns ON L5.
Clicking P9 Off (on-screen) fires macro P9 Off which in-turn turns OFF L5.

With the macros set "to "Run from PC"

Pressing P9 on a PalmPad flops the P9 phantom ON and BOTH macros fire at the same time - L5 does NOT light
Pressing P9 on a PalmPad flops the P9 phantom OFF but neither macro does anything.

Changing ONLY to "Store in Interface"
Pressing P9 on a PalmPad flops the P9 phantom ON and BOTH macros fire at the same time - L5 LIGHTS!
Pressing P9 on a PalmPad flops the P9 phantom OFF but neither macro does anything, but L5 turns OFF.

While I'm at it - I have a FloodCam on C1.  PalmPadding C1 on or off does nothing.  Manually tripping macros on-screen to turn C1 on and off  does work.
Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Macro does not work from PC, but does from CM15A
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2008, 03:46:25 PM »

PajamaGuy: An anomaly I have seen with macros is that if the macro is set to run from the PC, then an RF signal will not trigger it. To trigger it with an RF signal you need to have the macro's house code set to transceive in the CM15A. This makes sure the RF signal gets on the powerline where it can now be relayed to the PC and thus trigger the macro.

As far as both macros flashing, that appears to just be an AHP programming flaw.
Logged

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: Macro does not work from PC, but does from CM15A
« Reply #2 on: March 31, 2008, 04:08:14 PM »

Thanks - knew you'd have the info.  I just moved the system onto an XP laptop and am trying to do some testing.  Overall - seems much more stable than Vista.

How about the FloodCam - can you trigger direct without a macro?
Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Macro does not work from PC, but does from CM15A
« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2008, 04:34:15 PM »

How about the FloodCam - can you trigger direct without a macro?

I haven't had mine in active service very long, so I may not have the full answer for you, but I do recall that I could turn the lights on & off via a PLC signal but not the camera.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.