Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: CM19A and X10 modules  (Read 9647 times)

O-Zone

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
CM19A and X10 modules
« on: April 03, 2008, 04:42:59 PM »

Hi all,
i have bought a CM19A to have control over my home with X10 modules. MS14A works perfecly. But i had also a DS10A that i'm not able to communicate with CM19A. Also my keychain KR10A is not able to send signal to CM19A.

It's my fault or there's something to set/modify to let CM19A works with KR10A and DS10A ?

Thanks, O-Zone

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9464
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: CM19A and X10 modules
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2008, 06:06:16 PM »

A CM19A can't see the signals from security devices like the CM15A with ActiveHome Pro can! :(
KR10A is a security remote key flob DS10A is a security door or window sensor!
In order to use the security devices you'll need either the DS7000 alarm console and or Activehome Pro(CM15A)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

O-Zone

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: CM19A and X10 modules
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2008, 04:44:38 AM »

Ok, so the CM15A can receive that X10 Extendend codes. I live in Italy and we have 220v power lines. Can i get a CM15A from USA (110v) and use a transformer to change 220v to 110v and use it for X10 ?

Thanks, Michele

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: CM19A and X10 modules
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2008, 07:41:37 AM »

Actually, you can get X10 in Europe from http://www.x10europe.com/   It will probably serve your needs. X10USA only sells to the US and Canada.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9464
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: CM19A and X10 modules
« Reply #4 on: April 04, 2008, 09:06:52 AM »

O-Zone:   Actualy there is a Active Home Pro EU version and a CM15-EU (page is in french)
You may find it else where too!
The AHP-EU software is free I have a link on my web site! ;)
« Last Edit: April 04, 2008, 07:59:13 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.