Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Simply receiving X10: CM15A is right for me ?  (Read 22917 times)

O-Zone

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Simply receiving X10: CM15A is right for me ?
« on: April 09, 2008, 06:05:54 AM »

Hi all,
i just want to receive X10 signals (both extended and normal) in PC USB port. I want to write all software by myself so i just want to receive and send X10 signals.

 I've bought a CM19A but it can't receive X10 Extendend codes so i'm lloking for CM15A. I dont want to spend more and i've found good bargain for a CM15A in the USA. That device is for 110v but i live in the EU so i have 220V. Can i use CM15A without connect it to power line ?

Thanks, Michele

------------
HOME http://www.zerozone.it
BLOG http://www.openitaly.net/diary/O-Zone
LAST http://www.solo365giorni.com

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: Simply receiving X10: CM15A is right for me ?
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2008, 06:42:55 AM »

The CM15A is powered by 120 volts AC and has to be connected to the powerline.
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Simply receiving X10: CM15A is right for me ?
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2008, 01:09:39 PM »

...i just want to receive and send X10 signals....
If you are going to want to send PLC, then the CM15A won't work for you because, as Brian said, it's designed for 110V. An adapter to power it from 220V is very unlikely to allow the X10 signal through. You might be able to send and receive to 220V transceiver but this would likely be a less than desirable approach.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Simply receiving X10: CM15A is right for me ?
« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2008, 06:00:27 PM »

The only problem with the CM15A is that it is built only for Active Home Professional (AHP) and even if you don't want it for voltage reasons X10USA may not want it reverse engineered.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: Simply receiving X10: CM15A is right for me ?
« Reply #4 on: April 09, 2008, 06:57:20 PM »

There is a CM15 for overseas. Mentioned in this X10 forum thread: http://www.x10community.com/forums/index.php?topic=4542.0
As mentioned you would have to use Active Home Pro or maybe the SDK Kit maybe enough though AHP for overseas I believe is newer then here.
Logged

O-Zone

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Simply receiving X10: CM15A is right for me ?
« Reply #5 on: May 19, 2008, 04:10:24 AM »

Just for information:

because i've bought all my X10 sensors to USA (310Mhz) and i need a CM15A to receive signals from KR10A Remote and Door Window Sensor in the same RF freq, i bought a CM15A in the usa. I receive it on last friday and i open it to understand how i can use it. I'm able to modify it, without any difficulty, to use power from USB port (releasing the needed of powerline) and without any modification, i found that RF signals will be received without problems.
So, if you don't need to use power line for X10 signals and use ONLY RF and you live in Europe, you can bougth all items in USA and add a wire (yes, just a wire !) inside CM15A to use it withour any problems.

Just my 2 cents.

Michele

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Simply receiving X10: CM15A is right for me ?
« Reply #6 on: May 23, 2008, 12:51:38 PM »

Just for information:

because i've bought all my X10 sensors to USA (310Mhz) and i need a CM15A to receive signals from KR10A Remote and Door Window Sensor in the same RF freq, i bought a CM15A in the usa. I receive it on last friday and i open it to understand how i can use it. I'm able to modify it, without any difficulty, to use power from USB port (releasing the needed of powerline) and without any modification, i found that RF signals will be received without problems.
So, if you don't need to use power line for X10 signals and use ONLY RF and you live in Europe, you can bougth all items in USA and add a wire (yes, just a wire !) inside CM15A to use it withour any problems.

Just my 2 cents.

Michele

I'm sure a lot of users in Europe would appreciate details of your CM15A modification.  Can you post it here?

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

O-Zone

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Simply receiving X10: CM15A is right for me ?
« Reply #7 on: July 07, 2008, 05:10:20 AM »

Here's a quick explanation what i did: http://www.zerozone.it/Hardware/X10/  -:)  (it's in italian)
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.