Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: understanding house codes  (Read 17434 times)

sfoster29972

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
understanding house codes
« on: April 13, 2008, 06:18:39 PM »

I don't want to appear ignorant. What is needed to set up multiple house codes (ex some on B and others on E )
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8191
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: understanding house codes
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2008, 06:23:07 PM »

You'll need a multiple house code transceiver (CM15A included with Active Home Pro) or  one single housecode transceiver for each house code (TM751)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2314
  • Halloween with X10
Re: understanding house codes
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2008, 06:40:32 PM »

You'll need a multiple house code transceiver (CM15A included with Active Home Pro) or  one single housecode transceiver for each house code (TM751)
Only if you plan / need to transceive something. One could have a simple set up using more than one HC without ever needing a transceiver. (Granted an elaborate setup would benefit from having AHP with the CM15A.)
e.g. Maybe you have most of your items on HC "B" so that an "all off" from a plug in controller will turn then off while having a heater or fan on say HC "H" that you don't want switched off with everything else.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8191
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: understanding house codes
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2008, 06:53:28 PM »

One could have a simple set up using more than one HC without ever needing a transceiver.
Some thing is still needed to put a PLC onto the powerline, not all devices will do that! And not usually will they transmit on a different house code
So a question should be put to sfoster29972   What do you plan on doing exactly? For a more precise answer we need more details!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

sfoster29972

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: understanding house codes
« Reply #4 on: April 13, 2008, 07:30:32 PM »

I want the flexability to expand the system as different uses come my way, right now I have the CK11A and protector plus and 2 wired cameras and 2 flood cams.
« Last Edit: April 13, 2008, 07:37:14 PM by sfoster29972 »
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: understanding house codes
« Reply #5 on: April 13, 2008, 07:37:26 PM »

CK11A?  That's a serial interface.  Where are you located? 

What operating system is on the computer?
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8191
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: understanding house codes
« Reply #6 on: April 13, 2008, 07:44:02 PM »

You have an old outdated PC interface  although it may still have many years of life left, many of the  new PCs won't support a serial port as Dan was hinting at!
To have the greatest flexibility I'd recommend Active Home Pro with the total plug-in package (usually can be found in the daily deals for $49)
« Last Edit: April 13, 2008, 07:46:22 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2314
  • Halloween with X10
Re: understanding house codes
« Reply #7 on: April 13, 2008, 08:58:48 PM »

...To have the greatest flexibility I'd recommend Active Home Pro with the total plug-in package (usually can be found in the daily deals for $49)
I second that recommendation! AHP with the CM15A will blow away what you can do with old interface.
As suggested be sure and order it from the deals section so you can get all the free plug-in software and sometimes additional hardware.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

sfoster29972

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: understanding house codes
« Reply #8 on: April 13, 2008, 10:05:32 PM »

Thanx guys I'll head that direction.  thanks again
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.