Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Active Home Pro - New Release/Patch  (Read 9497 times)

tc

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Active Home Pro - New Release/Patch
« on: April 14, 2008, 04:04:01 PM »

I have not been on this site for over a year.   Are there any new ActiveHome Pro releases or patches since July 2006?  I clicked on check on updates, and was routed to the main z10 page, not an updates page.  It should at least take us to an updates page that says the date of the last update.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Active Home Pro - New Release/Patch
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2008, 04:40:22 PM »

Nope.  Supposedly an upgrade is being worked on ,but no news is no news.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Rabbit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 33
Re: Active Home Pro - New Release/Patch
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2008, 09:06:51 PM »

May 12, 9:00 PM EST  Received and installed v3.228 for AHP!  :)
Logged

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: Active Home Pro - New Release/Patch
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2008, 09:12:33 PM »

 ;D ;D ;D

Yep there is an update...

Installed and running fine.

----------------KDR
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Henri T

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 111
  • using X-10 since '80s ...
Re: Active Home Pro - New Release/Patch
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2008, 09:21:09 PM »

New version installed.

Works fine  (for now) ...

 :D

Not a major software update !!!

It confirms that someone is continuing to work on the product !
Logged
Thank you !
:) Automation is funny with X10 Gadgets ! ;)

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Active Home Pro - New Release/Patch
« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2008, 10:03:53 PM »

May 12, 9:00 PM EST  Received and installed v3.228 for AHP!  :)

OK, where are you and where did you get  v3.228 for AHP?  The last version according to the version history on the X10 Active Home Pro website is 3.204.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Rabbit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 33
Re: Active Home Pro - New Release/Patch
« Reply #6 on: May 12, 2008, 10:10:37 PM »

May 12, 9:00 PM EST  Received and installed v3.228 for AHP!  :)

OK, where are you and where did you get  v3.228 for AHP?  The last version according to the version history on the X10 Active Home Pro website is 3.204.

The lower right corner of the AHP screen started flashing with a AHP looking house saying there was an update, so, I clicked on it. It told me what the update fixed, and I continued the installation.

EDIT: I'm in Virginia

Cheers!
« Last Edit: May 12, 2008, 10:15:29 PM by Rabbit »
Logged

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: Active Home Pro - New Release/Patch
« Reply #7 on: May 12, 2008, 10:13:55 PM »

You can also click on the HELP in the menu bar and then click check for Updates.

----------------KDR
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Active Home Pro - New Release/Patch
« Reply #8 on: May 12, 2008, 10:31:08 PM »

And to all our friends at X10
Thank You!
You were all listening after all!
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: Active Home Pro - New Release/Patch
« Reply #9 on: May 13, 2008, 08:29:08 AM »

any ideas on what the update fixes?
Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9464
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Active Home Pro - New Release/Patch
« Reply #10 on: May 13, 2008, 09:22:54 AM »

any ideas on what the update fixes?
The big question is what does it break! ::)
Have backups before you install!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Active Home Pro - New Release/Patch
« Reply #11 on: May 13, 2008, 06:21:58 PM »

Just got, installed it and everything is A-OK!!!
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: Active Home Pro - New Release/Patch
« Reply #12 on: May 13, 2008, 06:49:31 PM »

My install also went without a hitch. Clicked to run update... it closed AHP gave a warning to close any X10 files then downloaded. Reopened and all is well.

For those who have downloaded the new version, take a look at your macros that have time delays in them. Look to see if the time delay number is what you set it at or does it display all zero's. I have XP and my times are in-tacked.

----------------KDR
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 781
Re: Active Home Pro - New Release/Patch
« Reply #13 on: May 13, 2008, 07:06:27 PM »

I just checked the Weather Channel, in HD, and there is no report of Heck freezing over.   ::)b
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 781
Re: Active Home Pro - New Release/Patch
« Reply #14 on: May 13, 2008, 07:25:28 PM »

any ideas on what the update fixes?
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.