Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Can't get my AHP software to boot up  (Read 5012 times)

jim g

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Can't get my AHP software to boot up
« on: April 15, 2008, 05:35:12 PM »

I have tried to get the AHP software booted up to no avail. On double clicking it, I get the msg. "ERROR GETTING X10NET INTERFACE"  and then I get the starndard windows msg. the the software has to be shutdown. I have done all the correct installation steps and have checked the device manager and the USB AHP is installed.

Anyone have any suggestions???
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9424
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Can't get my AHP software to boot up
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2008, 08:01:41 PM »

I'm not sure which Operating system your using but try installing in safe mode and make sure you have ad ministor rights! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

jim g

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Can't get my AHP software to boot up
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2008, 08:33:25 PM »

I'm using Windows XP SP2.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9424
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Can't get my AHP software to boot up
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2008, 08:36:54 PM »

Try reinstalling AHP in safe mode sometimes the OS can have services running that interfere with proper installation!
Installing in safe mode stops those services from running!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 781
Re: Can't get my AHP software to boot up
« Reply #4 on: April 15, 2008, 09:02:36 PM »

Also, you can try doing an ALT-CTRL-DEL and bring up the Task Manager.  Check in the Processes tab, and you should find X10NETS.EXE is always running.  Or is suppose to be.  That is even before you attempt to start/open AHP.
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Can't get my AHP software to boot up
« Reply #5 on: April 15, 2008, 10:53:02 PM »

I'm running XP Home SP2 and have never had any problem with AHP starting up.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

jim g

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Can't get my AHP software to boot up
« Reply #6 on: April 28, 2008, 09:04:42 PM »

Well I finally got the AHP software to boot up. I had to delete everything about AHP and X10 on my computer (all files, folders and drivers). I reloaded the software and it finally ran. The first time it ran, I was able to turn on and off the lights by clicking each module and turning it on and off. A day later (today), this will not work for me. The software loads and I can download the timers to the CM15A but the manual turning on and off of the lights doesn't work for some reason. Anyone have and suggestions??
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Can't get my AHP software to boot up
« Reply #7 on: April 28, 2008, 09:56:08 PM »

You may have a noise problem.    PCs and other electronic devises create noise on the power line that block X10 signals.  If you could control every module manually one day and not the next says the noise is either intermittent or something else was off on day one and on on day two.   
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: Can't get my AHP software to boot up
« Reply #8 on: April 29, 2008, 09:22:18 AM »

Now that you have it running - try plugging a module into the same outlet as the CM15A -

As a general rule - get the CM15A as far away from the PC and the peripherals as you can - I got a 16' USB extension.  You usually can't plug the CM15a into a power strip nor a UPS.  Using an extension cord, plug the CM15a into various outlets until you find one that works for at least some of the modules.  If some work, but others don't, turn on any 220v appliance (like the oven or clothes dryer) and try again - if they then work, you need a phase coupler - read up on them here.

Every now & then, until you get stuff working, dump the CM15a's memory AND pull the batteries for 30 seconds, then re-download and try again.



Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.