Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Vista AHP Hardware Config  (Read 2322 times)

tomgauger

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Vista AHP Hardware Config
« on: May 18, 2008, 04:44:56 PM »

With AHP running on a Vista Business 32bit computer (really sucks) any move to Hardware Configuration results in Vista shutting down AHP. I'm running (or trying to run) v3.228. I can't configure the module!
Ideas?
Logged

gyurko

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Vista AHP Hardware Config
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2008, 09:13:30 PM »

I'm having the same problem with Vista Ultimate 32bit.
Logged

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: Vista AHP Hardware Config
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2008, 07:49:26 AM »

Change ActiveHm.exe properties to always run as administrator.

I run on Vista Ultimate and do get lockups, but not every time.  I cannot run my VA11a on Vista.
Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.