Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: CM15A stopped responding to X10 Remote  (Read 6709 times)

rookie8155

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
CM15A stopped responding to X10 Remote
« on: April 22, 2005, 03:00:33 PM »

Hello,

My CM15A stopped responding to X10 remote
since yesterday. It works only if I keep my
remote one inch away from CM15A. I changed
batteries in remote but no luck but then I
plugged in my old transciever that still
works. Any help will be appreciated.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: CM15A stopped responding to X10 Remote
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2005, 03:08:09 PM »

Try opening Hardware Configuration, updating,
then downloading again. You could also try
moving the CM15A to a different outlet, or
unplugging it from power, taking out the
batteries, then plugging in again. If none of
that works, have you started using any new
appliances or electronics?
Logged

rookie8155

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: CM15A stopped responding to X10 Remote
« Reply #2 on: April 22, 2005, 03:19:08 PM »

I have tried all the things before posting
this message this morning you have
suggested. I don't have any new appliance or
electronics either.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: CM15A stopped responding to X10 Remote
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2005, 03:21:20 PM »

What kind of remote control? Do the commands
show up in the Activity Monitor even when
you're farther away?
Logged

rookie8155

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: CM15A stopped responding to X10 Remote
« Reply #4 on: April 22, 2005, 08:10:04 PM »

I had to remove all battries and unplugg it
one more time to fix the problem.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: CM15A stopped responding to X10 Remote
« Reply #5 on: April 22, 2005, 10:59:01 PM »

rookie:  That is the normal fix for that
problem.
Logged

lestat02882

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: CM15A stopped responding to X10 Remote
« Reply #6 on: May 21, 2008, 08:59:27 PM »

Well, here's another problem.  I have a "Google Remote" and an old "Mouse Remote."  I also have ActiveHome Pro with a cm15a.  My transceiver no longer responds to commands sent from any of my x10 remote controls.  However, it does respond to the commands I send from my pc through ActiveHome.  For example, if I send an ActiveHome command through my keyboard to shut the lights off in the room, then it works.
 
However if I send a lights out command from my "google remote" or "mouse remote" then nothing happens.  The remotes have worked fine for the past several months up until now.

I've replaced all of the batteries in both the transceiver and my remotes.

What's wrong?
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6089
Re: CM15A stopped responding to X10 Remote
« Reply #7 on: May 22, 2008, 12:14:38 PM »

I also have ActiveHome Pro with a cm15a.  My transceiver no longer responds to commands sent from any of my x10 remote controls. 
 
However if I send a lights out command from my "google remote" or "mouse remote" then nothing happens.  The remotes have worked fine for the past several months up until now.

The "tranceiver not responding" sounds like you have a TM751 or RR501 tranceiver and you are not using the CM15A as your tranceiver(?). If this is true, move the tranceiver to a different location in the house and retry your remotes. If it now works, it is likely to be a (new) noise source preventing the PLC signal from the tranceiver from getting to the module.

If you haven't yet, check
http://www.x10community.com/forums/index.php?topic=9899.msg57582#msg57582  and
http://www.x10community.com/forums/index.php?topic=11766.msg67019#msg67019
Both really help when trying to troubleshhot PLC noise and coupling problems.
 
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

lestat02882

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: CM15A stopped responding to X10 Remote
« Reply #8 on: May 22, 2008, 02:10:08 PM »

I'm definitely using the CM15A as the transceiver.  It is the only unit I have plugged into the wall outlet and my PC.  The other "receivers" I got with my remotes are in storage.

To repeat, the CM15a does work through ActiveHome.  It shuts off my lights when I send the command through my PC. 

But it doesn't respond to the x10 "google remote" (UR86a) anymore.  It did for several months up until last week.   I did get a new PC and had to reinstall ActiveHome pro, but that shouldn't affect the x10 commands sent from the remote.

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10081
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: CM15A stopped responding to X10 Remote
« Reply #9 on: May 22, 2008, 02:14:21 PM »

But it doesn't respond to the x10 "google remote" (UR86a) anymore.  It did for several months up until last week.   I did get a new PC and had to reinstall ActiveHome pro, but that shouldn't affect the x10 commands sent from the remote.
Check your hardware settings I believe by default the house codes are set to not transceive!
Updates can (have been known to) reset this to the defalt as well! ::)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

lestat02882

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: CM15A stopped responding to X10 Remote
« Reply #10 on: May 22, 2008, 02:35:29 PM »

But it doesn't respond to the x10 "google remote" (UR86a) anymore.  It did for several months up until last week.   I did get a new PC and had to reinstall ActiveHome pro, but that shouldn't affect the x10 commands sent from the remote.
Check your hardware settings I believe by default the house codes are set to not transceive!
Updates can (have been known to) reset this to the defalt as well! ::)
How do I check the hardware settings?  Thanks in advance.
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: CM15A stopped responding to X10 Remote
« Reply #11 on: May 22, 2008, 02:50:44 PM »

Logged

lestat02882

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: CM15A stopped responding to X10 Remote
« Reply #12 on: May 26, 2008, 11:50:27 AM »

Thanks Puck.  That did the trick.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.