Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: always get a busy signal when the Voice Dialer Console dials  (Read 14559 times)

fgarvin

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2

I always get a busy signal when the Voice Dialer Console dials.    I pick up the phone and listen in as it dials....  and it always gets a busy signal...

AND yes my phones are set up so two hand sets can both be on and one hand set dial and the call does dial and connect.

Please help....

I am using vonage...  that might be the problem..

Thanks,
fgarvin
« Last Edit: May 27, 2008, 10:42:15 PM by fgarvin »
Logged

zach1234

  • Guest
Re: always get a busy signal when the Voice Dialer Console dials
« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2008, 11:26:27 PM »

I think its the VONAGE. I see in the bottom of their ads the statement like "not capable with security systems" thats the reason why I never swiched.
Logged

Bill H

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 99
Re: always get a busy signal when the Voice Dialer Console dials
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2008, 08:58:04 AM »

Had the same problem with Vonage. However, they fixed it after I called them and they switched the line to a "data" line (I suppose like it would be with a fax machine). A phone on the line still worked normally.
Logged

fgarvin

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: always get a busy signal when the Voice Dialer Console dials
« Reply #3 on: May 28, 2008, 09:48:36 AM »

I will try that today... 

I'll let you know....

Thanks,
fgarvin
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: always get a busy signal when the Voice Dialer Console dials
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2008, 12:49:33 AM »

I always get a busy signal when the Voice Dialer Console dials.    I pick up the phone and listen in as it dials....  and it always gets a busy signal...

AND yes my phones are set up so two hand sets can both be on and one hand set dial and the call does dial and connect.

Please help....

I am using vonage...  that might be the problem..

Thanks,
fgarvin


May or may not be the problem, but remember that when dialing any number through Vonage, it must be dialed like a long-distance number with 1-(area code) number (even local numbers)! 

Just a thought.
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: always get a busy signal when the Voice Dialer Console dials
« Reply #5 on: May 29, 2008, 01:55:15 AM »

...but remember that when dialing any number through Vonage, it must be dialed like a long-distance number with 1-(area code) number (even local numbers)!...
I thought with Vonage all numbers including LD & local were dialed as a 10 digit numbers without the 1. I'll try and check with someone I know that uses Vonage if no one speaks up to confirm or deny my memory.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: always get a busy signal when the Voice Dialer Console dials
« Reply #6 on: May 29, 2008, 11:13:57 PM »

...but remember that when dialing any number through Vonage, it must be dialed like a long-distance number with 1-(area code) number (even local numbers)!...
I thought with Vonage all numbers including LD & local were dialed as a 10 digit numbers without the 1. I'll try and check with someone I know that uses Vonage if no one speaks up to confirm or deny my memory.

I always have to include the 1 on mine!
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: always get a busy signal when the Voice Dialer Console dials
« Reply #7 on: May 30, 2008, 08:50:33 AM »

I always have to include the 1 on mine!
Interesting. Maybe it doesn't matter for some people. I checked with someone I know that use to use Vonage and they said they never had to use a "1" when dialing.

Bottom line: If you have Vonage, try it. Then make sure the alarm system of your choice does or doesn't use a "1" as needed.
« Last Edit: May 30, 2008, 08:52:24 AM by steven r »
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

phuncadelic

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: always get a busy signal when the Voice Dialer Console dials
« Reply #8 on: September 10, 2008, 06:34:15 PM »

Has anyone else been able to change their line to a "data" line through vonage?  I am calling them now and they are saying I have to add an additional line at a charge of $10 activation and $10 a month...
I am getting the busy signal also... I have no idea what else to do to get this to dial out.  >*<

Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.