Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: ds7000 Won't Arm  (Read 3806 times)

Mountainrivera

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
ds7000 Won't Arm
« on: June 21, 2008, 01:15:15 PM »

New user I setup 9 zones. Get repettitive beeps when I try to arm but no zones show as trouble spots. I held down the bypass button to view zone 9 but no luck. Thnx
Logged

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: ds7000 Won't Arm
« Reply #1 on: June 21, 2008, 02:29:35 PM »

Unplug - Pull the battery - reinsert battery, install (1) remote then add the zones back one-at-a-time, test-arming after each.  (you can hand-hold the unplugged DS7000 as you go from zone to zone - installing & testing as you go)
Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition

zach1234

  • Guest
Re: ds7000 Won't Arm
« Reply #2 on: June 21, 2008, 03:19:00 PM »

Try like he said I had that same problem except mine had 52 sensors so they kept sending the check back code and registering on the wrong consol. Too bad there isn't a delete one option.
Logged

Mountainrivera

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: ds7000 Won't Arm
« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2008, 05:56:58 PM »

Thanks. Didn't work. I tried with a couple of devices and every time it beeps constantly.
Logged

Mountainrivera

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: ds7000 Won't Arm
« Reply #4 on: June 21, 2008, 06:07:38 PM »

Just found the answer on google (not on this forum).  -:) I had the main unit set to max and it beeps for 60 seconds before it arms.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.