Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: disarm DS7000 ?  (Read 4680 times)

RedNecker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
disarm DS7000 ?
« on: July 26, 2008, 02:46:05 PM »

on alarm the arm light flashes on & off.  The zone light is on.  I push the arm button & the zone light goes out, the arm light is on.   The keychain & motion sensors remote will not register or disarm.

I am using the ds7000, ds10a door sensors with the ms10a motion sensors.

The alarms work with both sensors but can not be disarmed.  The alarms go off after 4 minutes.

Anyone ?
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: disarm DS7000 ?
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2008, 03:42:46 PM »

on alarm the arm light flashes on & off.  The zone light is on.

This is normal, so far...

Quote
I push the arm button & the zone light goes out, the arm light is on.

Which remote are you using here? If the alarm is on, why are you pressing the arm button?

Quote
The keychain & motion sensors remote will not register or disarm.

Is the keychain registered with the base? Is it the same remote as above when you press arm during an alarm? What are you referring to by "motion sensors remote"?
Logged

RedNecker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: disarm DS7000 ?
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2008, 03:56:24 PM »

on alarm the arm light flashes on & off.  The zone light is on.

Quote
This is normal, so far...

Quote
I push the arm button & the zone light goes out, the arm light is on.

Quote
Which remote are you using here? If the alarm is on, why are you pressing the arm button?

I tried the KR10-A  & theSH624 remotes to disable the alarm or shut it off.  It did not work so I tried the DS7000 arm button to see if it would disarm the console.

Quote
The keychain & motion sensors remote will not register or disarm.

Quote
Is the keychain registered with the base?

It will not register. 
I thought it was because the DS7000 stays in arm mode.

Quote
Is it the same remote as above when you press arm during an alarm?

yes

Quote
What are you referring to by "motion sensors remote"?

SH624


Puck Edit: fixed quote placements.
« Last Edit: July 26, 2008, 05:25:01 PM by Puck »
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: disarm DS7000 ?
« Reply #3 on: July 26, 2008, 05:27:41 PM »

RedNecker: You need to get your security remotes registered to the DS7000 base unit. You said that it will not register? Can you describe the steps you did to try?
Logged

RedNecker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: disarm DS7000 ?
« Reply #4 on: July 26, 2008, 05:36:17 PM »

I used the procedure tyhat was in the manual.

Can you register a remote when the console is armed?

I pushed the record button but the arm light stayed on.

Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: disarm DS7000 ?
« Reply #5 on: July 26, 2008, 05:43:37 PM »

The record button is for recording a message for the telephone call. It only works when the unit is in the "install" mode.

Chances are you cannot register a remote when the unit is armed. If you could it wouldn't be very secure. Hmmm.... must try that.

Since you do not have a remote installed to disarm, you will need to unplug the unit and remove the battery. Wait 10 seconds then install the battery & plug it back in. This will wipe everything clean and you will have to do a complete install of everything. When in the install mode, a push of a button on the remote should sound a ding to let you know it registered.
Logged

RedNecker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: disarm DS7000 ?
« Reply #6 on: July 26, 2008, 06:22:37 PM »

Thanks, I was afraid that might the the solution.

I'll try to register another DS10A to see if that will disarm the console then start over if that doesn't work.

I guess the first thing to do would be register the remotes after startup.

« Last Edit: July 26, 2008, 06:24:57 PM by RedNecker »
Logged

RedNecker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: disarm DS7000 ?
« Reply #7 on: July 26, 2008, 07:18:28 PM »

I could not register another DS10 while the console was armed.

Shutdown & restarted 30 minutes later.

Registered the remotes first then the door, window, & motion detectors.


Tested system, used remotes to stop alarms & disarm system.

Everything worked.

Thanks again


Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.