Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Cameras wont cycle  (Read 15679 times)

todd_p

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Cameras wont cycle
« on: July 24, 2008, 04:33:37 PM »

I am using 2 wireless cams with the VA11A (video adapter) CM17A (firecracker) MR26A (rf receiver) and cant get the cameras to cycle. All I get is the pic from 1 cam to show up on all 4 screens using (mulitview software) do I have all the components I need?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 9951
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Cameras wont cycle
« Reply #1 on: July 24, 2008, 06:12:22 PM »

I don't have multiview to check but I'm sure you have everything! What are the addresses on each of the cams power supplies? House code needs to be same but unit codes needs to be  in one of the groups of four 1-4, 5-8, 9-12, or 13-16
so units 1 and 2 for your cams not the same unit #!
Hope that is clear ???
Also the antenna for each must be pointed at the receiver and the receivers antenna lined up to best catch the signals for both cams if one cam is closer to the receiver point the receivers antenna more towards the farthest Cam.or the closest one will always display! ;)
>!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

todd_p

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Cameras wont cycle
« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2008, 06:45:35 PM »

Yes camera 1 (connected to pc with VA11A) is A1 &  camera 2 is A2 and if I unplug power to cam 1 all I get is cam 2
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12768
Re: Cameras wont cycle
« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2008, 08:04:40 PM »

The addressable power supplies on the cameras need an X10 Powerline signal to control them.
I don't see a transceiver on your list of items.
Do you have a TM751; RR501 or a CM15A AHP controller?

I am going to see if I can find out more on Multiview and how it works.
« Last Edit: July 24, 2008, 08:07:25 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12768
Re: Cameras wont cycle
« Reply #4 on: July 24, 2008, 08:11:10 PM »

http://www.x10.com/instructions/tech_mv.htm

The instructions show a TM751 or RR501. The CM15A can also tranceive X10 RF to Powerline signals so maybe it would work but I have no idea on if anyone has tried it.
« Last Edit: July 24, 2008, 08:13:37 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 9951
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Cameras wont cycle
« Reply #5 on: July 24, 2008, 09:20:43 PM »

The addressable power supplies on the cameras need an X10 Powerline signal to control them.
I don't see a transceiver on your list of items.
Do you have a TM751; RR501 or a CM15A AHP controller?

I am going to see if I can find out more on Multiview and how it works.
Yes I did miss that! Good catch Brian H!
todd_p:
The Firecracker sends out x10 RF code and a x10 RF transceiver is needed to convert the signal to the power line as a poweline signal! I'm not sure if the CM17A works with multiview or you need the CM19A (usb firecracker) :( I'm sure someone using multiview can add to this!
The fact that unplugging cam 1 allows you to see cam 2 suggests cam one is closest and the cams aren't getting the on off signals.
If you have one of the above mentioned transceivers you may need to plug it into an outlet which is on the same phase as your cams or get a phase coupler.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12768
Re: Cameras wont cycle
« Reply #6 on: July 25, 2008, 06:58:39 AM »

If you kit also has a camera remote. Will it control the cameras?
Logged

todd_p

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Cameras wont cycle
« Reply #7 on: July 25, 2008, 09:48:20 AM »

This is the package I bought from X10

Qty 2 Small Video receiver (no audio) VR36A
Qty 2 XCAM2 Camera w/PS (XM13A) XX16A
Qty 1 FireCracker Interface CM17A
Qty 1 MultiView MultiCam instructions IN46A
Qty 1 MP3 Anywhere RF Receiver MR26A
Qty 1 EagleEye Motion Sensor MS14A
Qty 1 Xray Vision USB Converter VA11A
Complete MultiView and WebView Internet Kit

I hope X10 would have everthing I needed in this package if I do need something else please let me know
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12768
Re: Cameras wont cycle
« Reply #8 on: July 25, 2008, 11:36:44 AM »

Since X10 is constantly changing the deals. I could not find the exact kit you purchased on the web site.  :'

In the IN46A sheet on the top right. It mentions a TM751 Transceiver. Looks like your kit didn't have one or was being sold as an added kit for those with controlled cameras already.

I believe you will need a TM751 Tranceiver to run more than one camera. As you have found more than one on step on each other.
Logged

todd_p

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Cameras wont cycle
« Reply #9 on: July 25, 2008, 01:02:27 PM »

I will order a TM751 and give that a shot   thanks alot for your help
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Cameras wont cycle
« Reply #10 on: July 25, 2008, 02:07:02 PM »

Would a RR501 transceiver work as well?  The RR501 is more polite than the TM751 and won't step on other transmissions.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12768
Re: Cameras wont cycle
« Reply #11 on: July 25, 2008, 03:42:46 PM »

Sure a RR501 should work.
X10 doesn't list one on its site. They do list the X10Pro PAT01 in the accessory area for AHP and add ons.
« Last Edit: July 25, 2008, 04:14:07 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Cameras wont cycle
« Reply #12 on: July 25, 2008, 08:08:19 PM »

Automated Outlet http://www.automatedoutlet.com/home.php carries it for the price of $15.99
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

todd_p

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Cameras wont cycle
« Reply #13 on: July 29, 2008, 07:02:44 PM »

just add the TM751 and set it to the house code still getting the same results?
Logged

speedbugy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 48
Re: Cameras wont cycle
« Reply #14 on: July 30, 2008, 06:56:38 AM »

I didn't see it if ya did, but have ya tried unhooking the camera that shows up on all 4 screens to see if one or all the others will show up at all.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.