Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: XRay Installed and not working  (Read 17484 times)

tcogar49419

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
XRay Installed and not working
« on: August 23, 2008, 08:54:30 AM »

I dont mean to  >*< but I just got my 3 camera system and all three cams are hooked up and I have them working on my Tv with no problem, I cant get the usb VA11A to work. I even went into control panel, system, found cam, updated driver and rebooted and still nothing on the preview screen. Mind you, they cameras are showing right now on my TV. I am running winxp and set xray up to run in win98 compatable mode as well.
Why cant I get this to work?
I have a lab ready to have pups and I would like to be able to watch her while I am not in the room with her or while I am at work.
Help! Live support is closed today :'(
 
Thanks for any input!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9435
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: XRay Installed and not working
« Reply #1 on: August 24, 2008, 06:38:27 PM »

The VA11A is most likely you problem! :'
Try this link Re: VA11A does not work it explains how to get the correct driver installed!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

tcogar49419

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: XRay Installed and not working
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2008, 12:35:15 AM »

Tried that.. copy/pasted C:Program Files\Common Files\X10\DriverInstall\VA11A Video Capture .. says specified locations does not contain any information about your hardware.

When I go to look for it manually there I open the X10 folder and See the VA11A file folder and open that and I have 3 choices..
CA506A
CA506AA
CA506AV
Which one do I use?


Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9435
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: XRay Installed and not working
« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2008, 03:41:35 PM »

I have the  CA506AV.sys configured(using ActiveHome Pro)!
But not sure which would work best with firecracker start of by using CA506AV.sys if that don't work try one of the others! ;)

Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.