Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: x10 and vista  (Read 30680 times)

barn

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
x10 and vista
« on: January 29, 2008, 09:14:15 PM »

I can't get anything to work for x10 on my HP vista laptop any suggestions
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9434
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: x10 and vista
« Reply #1 on: January 29, 2008, 11:47:26 PM »

I can't get anything to work for x10 on my HP vista laptop any suggestions

??? Anything ??? you mean xray won't even install?
Be specific,  Vista has many extra security features and there are work arround for most things! ::)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
FWIF -
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2008, 07:34:45 AM »

For what it's worth - I'm using Vista Ultimate (I'm a technical beta tester for Microsoft), and since November, I've installed-uninstalled-installed several revisions of SP1.  The ONLY issue I have with X10 software is that I can't get the VA11A to work.  I have AHP and all of the Plug-Ins.

Configuring AHP to autostart with Administrator privileges is tricky, but it can be done without turning off the Vista security.

Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition

therck

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: x10 and vista
« Reply #3 on: February 21, 2008, 12:10:36 PM »

 ???
Okay, so what is the answer?  I have never had much success activating any X-10 computer associated hardware/software (e.g., Multi-view, Webview, I-Witness, X-Ray Vision), except for Activehome Pro.  I had been able to use an X10 wireless camera to view an image on a local computer.

I am trying to incorporate the simplest possible remote monitoring capability via X-Ray Vision.  However, I now have a MS Vista computer and the VA11A simply won't install.  I have tried Tuicemen's "sure-fire" installation approach and it doesn't work.  By the way, it didn't work on my MS XP system either.

Lots of talk about "work-arounds" and "tricks" but what is X10's position?  I have sent them an inquiry, but we all know the liklihood of a useful response.

Any help would be apreciated by many, I'm sure.

Thanks

Therck
« Last Edit: February 21, 2008, 12:13:22 PM by therck »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9434
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: x10 and vista
« Reply #4 on: February 21, 2008, 02:11:11 PM »

therck
Sorry the VA11A walk through would work for you, But if it didn't work on an XP box you must have missed a step. :(
Vista requires editing the driver as well as following the steps I outlined,and that apparently doesn't work for everyone either! :(
Depends on the flavor of Vista one is running! ::) >:(
As for X10 replying to this I wouldn't hold my breath!
Maybe once sales dry up they will do something, problem is most will have gone to other manufactures! :( ::)

« Last Edit: February 21, 2008, 02:15:15 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

zach1234

  • Guest
Re: x10 and vista
« Reply #5 on: March 28, 2008, 11:25:52 PM »

I think you Va11a is defective if it wont work on xp. Are you sure its showing up in Device manager on the xp machine.
Logged

jrs

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: x10 and vista
« Reply #6 on: September 18, 2008, 10:32:06 AM »

I still can not get my x10 cameras to work with Vista Pro; they did work with XP Pro.
Has any one figured out a way to do it. If not I am going to throw all cameras away and try different vender.
Joe
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9434
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: x10 and vista
« Reply #7 on: September 22, 2008, 04:03:12 PM »

I still can not get my x10 cameras to work with Vista Pro; they did work with XP Pro.
Has any one figured out a way to do it. If not I am going to throw all cameras away and try different vender.
Joe
Sounds like its time to put Vista where many have and return to XP! rofl
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.