Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: A real X10 puzzler!  (Read 19647 times)

jtilley

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
A real X10 puzzler!
« on: October 01, 2008, 07:46:36 PM »

I have an extensive X-10 setup that has worked great for several years.... Suddenly most of the modules, all kinds, have stopped working! I subbed modules, no help... I change house codes... no help. I can turn units on using the wall switch modules but not using the command center modules... Certain lights work and a couple of appliance modules.... nothing else. I removed the bridge, no change. Any body have any ideas???? Thanks.... Jack ???
Logged

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 106
  • Posts: 2058
    • XTB Home Page
Re: A real X10 puzzler!
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2008, 08:25:44 PM »

I wrote a series of troubleshooting tutorials to help fellows like yourself.  It may be something as simple as a new cellphone charger that must be filtered.  Here is a link to the tutorials:

http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5952
Re: A real X10 puzzler!
« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2008, 08:50:24 PM »

I have an extensive X-10 setup that has worked great for several years.... Suddenly most of the modules, all kinds, have stopped working! I subbed modules, no help... I change house codes... no help. I can turn units on using the wall switch modules but not using the command center modules... Certain lights work and a couple of appliance modules.... nothing else. I removed the bridge, no change. Any body have any ideas???? Thanks.... Jack ???
What did you get new?
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

jtilley

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: A real X10 puzzler!
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2008, 10:49:18 PM »

I wrote a series of troubleshooting tutorials to help fellows like yourself.  It may be something as simple as a new cellphone charger that must be filtered.  Here is a link to the tutorials:

http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm

Jeff

I'll give it a sot... Thanks for the reply!
Logged

jtilley

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: A real X10 puzzler!
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2008, 11:00:25 PM »

I have an extensive X-10 setup that has worked great for several years.... Suddenly most of the modules, all kinds, have stopped working! I subbed modules, no help... I change house codes... no help. I can turn units on using the wall switch modules but not using the command center modules... Certain lights work and a couple of appliance modules.... nothing else. I removed the bridge, no change. Any body have any ideas???? Thanks.... Jack ???
What did you get new?

Nothing that I'm aware of! I was charging a cell phone but shut that down.... no help... Everything was working last evening but I noticed today that my sidewalk lights were on. When I tried to shut them down, I couldn't using any of my Maxi Controllers or Indigo software...

Thanks for the reply.... Jack
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6836
Re: A real X10 puzzler!
« Reply #5 on: October 02, 2008, 12:05:13 AM »

..............Everything was working last evening but I noticed today that my sidewalk lights were on. When I tried to shut them down, I couldn't

There ya go... are the sidewalk lights, one of those (big transformer units that then runs a heavy-duty [rip-cord] 12 volt) low voltage setups. Try unpluging it and see what happens.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

bitman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 589
Re: A real X10 puzzler!
« Reply #6 on: October 02, 2008, 08:43:56 AM »

I plugged a cheapo walmart power strip into a wall socket an it sucked the brains out of my x10 till I found it.
Logged
Long live X10! - Because I just like it is all.....

jtilley

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: A real X10 puzzler!
« Reply #7 on: October 02, 2008, 03:44:26 PM »

A BIG THANKS TO EVERYONE! I found the problem purely by accident. I have a intercom setup between the house & barn... I happened to go to the barn and heard something... it was the house end of the intercom, accidentally set to "monitor" position!!!! I blame the wife, she blames me... but that was the problem. They must occupy the same setup on the wiring. Once again, thanks for the suggestions. They are all safely tucked away for future use... Jack
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12658
Re: A real X10 puzzler!
« Reply #8 on: October 02, 2008, 06:38:04 PM »

Glad you found it. I believe X10 has said intercoms that use the power line can also scramble X10 signals. One more thing to add to our Did you Check List.  ;D
Logged

Alan V

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 8
  • Posts: 171
Re: A real X10 puzzler!
« Reply #9 on: October 02, 2008, 07:10:14 PM »

A BIG THANKS TO EVERYONE! I found the problem purely by accident. I have a intercom setup between the house & barn... I happened to go to the barn and heard something... it was the house end of the intercom, accidentally set to "monitor" position!!!! I blame the wife, she blames me... but that was the problem. They must occupy the same setup on the wiring. Once again, thanks for the suggestions. They are all safely tucked away for future use... Jack

Is it by chance a Westinghouse intercom?  I had to stop using mine.  Even when no one was using the intercom I could hear the a loud rasp from the speaker during an X10 transmission.

Also, this from Smarthome:

"This Wireless Home Intercom System communicates via existing AC wires and will block X10 signals during the period that the intercoms are being used. They will not affect X10 operation if they're plugged in but are not transmitting sound." 
Logged

Jim Clark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 74
Re: A real X10 puzzler!
« Reply #10 on: October 03, 2008, 06:02:44 AM »

Thanks for the feedback jtilley . I had the same problem a year or so ago.

I came home from work and found that I was unable to controll any of my X10 devices. Absolutely nothing would work. My first thought was that one of my devices were stuck in the transmit position. I spent several hours removing batteries and unplugging devices. It was late that evening when I went into the bedroom that I noticed I could hear the TV coming through the intercom. I went to  the family room and unlocked the talk button and suddenly all of my X10 devices started to work again. Apparently one of the grand kids was over earlier in the day and had been playing with the intercom.


Quote from: Alan V
Is it by chance a Westinghouse intercom?  I had to stop using mine.  Even when no one was using the intercom I could hear the a loud rasp from the speaker during an X10 transmission.

My intercom is from Radio Shack and it only interferes with X10 when in transmit and I never hear the X10 signals through its speaker.

« Last Edit: October 03, 2008, 06:04:47 AM by Jim Clark »
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6836
Re: A real X10 puzzler!
« Reply #11 on: October 03, 2008, 06:15:26 PM »

A BIG THANKS TO EVERYONE! I found the problem purely by accident.

Well thank-you very much for reporting back. So many don't.... then we are left hanging here.... wondering what ever happened.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.