Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7 8

Author Topic: New AHP Version 3.236  (Read 203826 times)

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7065
Re: New AHP Version 3.236
« Reply #75 on: March 03, 2009, 09:00:21 PM »

Another example of how hard it is to help and support other users. X10 has really made a mess of the AHP software vs hardware integration. If they would at least test any changes they make and then provide information to the users & potential buyers of what versions work and don't work with each other, it wouldn't be so bad. Hopefully someday they will do the right thing and fix this mess.


Yes it is sad at times. While beta testing should never be a substitute for good alpha testing, I'm sure there are many of us that would be willing to test out things. Most likely for free and almost definitely in exchange for free swag. It really is hard to see how so many bugs could just appear with an update.

Ok... Ive been running a very early version of AHP 3.203... because it was relieable. Although it doesn't allow me to use OnAlert. I very recently purchased the VA12A to put my cameras on-line. I had thought I could load the latest AHP version... then load a slighly older version on-top of it... and in that way keep the drivers. After reading this... I think I may have been too smart by half. Crap.
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

orca

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 25
Re: New AHP Version 3.236
« Reply #76 on: March 08, 2009, 09:12:57 PM »

Hello From Chicago;

Which Leviton devices are you using?

Thanks for your help.

Logged

TheMark38

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 12
Re: New AHP Version 3.236
« Reply #77 on: March 31, 2009, 01:56:35 PM »

They should do like what they just did with the new LCD Icon Remote ( now with X10 control!!! ), and that's pull a group of field Beta testers together ( I was one of the ones testing with the new Icon ) with different AHP set-ups at home and let us help!!!!! And Holy Cow there are some folks on here I KNOW would be a huge help to any X10 developers getting it up to speed. Seems nobody is pulling ahead right now in the Home Automation race (the other big players are lagging here in my opinion partly due to parts prices being far too high).  X10 could really get a NICE return on the investment here, when they once again take the lead!
 
Really X10 and AHP are SO close to nailing it, but with things like a weak link to the house itself (CM15A) and “buggy” software it’s obvious there is some fine tuning to do here.... and all the expert help they would need is right here in this very forum ( I am NOT including myself here, but these other X10 pro users  :)% ). 
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: New AHP Version 3.236
« Reply #78 on: April 16, 2009, 08:41:45 PM »

Interesting Post....New AHP Version 3.236, however, after reading through umteen dozen posts I assume that ver 3.228 is the latest version being promoted by X10 for those of us having AHP, Smart Macros and Maybe iWatchout...

I thought I'd stay away for a while... Last time in X10 sites was May 2008 when I uploaded this "New" version...
Now I see not much has changed, still the same issues... mostly reliability and when I fired up the update check, I had the latest version...  In a year, nothing new ??  WOW...

The ONE thing that does come to mind is the NON Professional WWW.X10.COM front page.
I love seeing all the girls, some with their breasts very nicely exposed and lots of nice poses... WOW
BUT... Come on folks... X10 has become NOT VERY PROFESSIONAL in that regard. 

The page looks more like a prelude to a porn site...  very unprofessional for a home automation and home security site...hummm..

I was pretty well satisfied a few years ago when I installed my X10 system, things seem to run fairly well but over a period of time I realized that the system was just too suceptible to interference.  Making the system as a whole, somewhat unreliable and definitely undependable.  I was hoping they may have addressed the issue of multiple signals arriving at nearly the same time by now... but I guess not.  and I was hoping for a more reliable system dealing with interference but...not yet...  and I am not one to put filters on everything that , TODAY, appears to be causing a problem... the filters shoud have been built into each of the transmitters and receivers...not for me to "buy" 1, 2,..3  who knows how many would be required now and in the future.... It woud never stop and it is "always" a noisy device causing the trouble and not the x10 system...smile...

SO..bottom line is I'll keep tinkering with it... since it has now been reduced to a Non-Integrated part of my home security and home automation...  Reliability is paramount...for a good, professional home automation system..

I still love playing with it...smile

SteveRF
Perdido Beach, Alabama
Logged

rhea44

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: New AHP Version 3.236
« Reply #79 on: November 06, 2009, 07:46:41 PM »

I have 3.236 ... I cannot make it make my lights go on and off at the scheduled time.. I make timers, the timer clock turns green  etc... all looks OK , The programmed time is here & nothin' happens. Use 2-Way Computer Interface CM15A  connected with USB to my PC , for transceivers I use RR501.. my lamps are with lamp modules +Socket Rockets LM15A... 4 are Rockets set on House Code A7 and the rest are on Lamp Modules  same code A7..... As there are some others on  A7(Rockets).
 I can switch on or  off or dimm through my PC (manually),
 Tried to build a simple timer, and also using macro... but to no result.
 Any ideas?
 Thanx,
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: New AHP Version 3.236
« Reply #80 on: November 06, 2009, 08:45:57 PM »

3.236 is JUNK!!!   This has been posted here DOZENS OF TIMES already, but here we go again:  Go to http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ and look for ahp_updt_204.exe.  Save that and install it.  It will replace 3.236 and not disturb your .ahx files or any plug-ins you might have.  When the install is complete, open AHP and use the update link in it to update to 3.228.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

BaBaLou.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 244
Re: New AHP Version 3.236
« Reply #81 on: November 06, 2009, 08:50:33 PM »

Hang in there Dan, For your sake we all hope soon. Either we get a new version that works or your going to keep coping and paste the same old message.
Thanks for the help for that.
Logged

rhea44

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: New AHP Version 3.236
« Reply #82 on: November 06, 2009, 10:45:11 PM »

Thanx for advice.... but even this is of no help... I really cannot understand, though, there is some understanding, that placement of those RR501s in different places of electrical wiring may produce different results... but so far I could not get any decent results.. the only thing that make sall my lights go on is Palm HR12A and MT10A..... at the set time on and off.. but no results with the AHP.........
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: New AHP Version 3.236
« Reply #83 on: November 06, 2009, 10:47:49 PM »

The basic problem is X10 has had a dearth of good programmers for nearly two years. The last good trouble free version was (and is) 3.228 (5-9-2008), which is not even listed on the Index of /pub/applications/activehome site.  The sales unit keeps sending out 3.236 to new purchasers, who then post here the constant complaint that timers and macros won't work.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

rhea44

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: New AHP Version 3.236
« Reply #84 on: November 07, 2009, 12:11:35 AM »

Iinstalled3.228 .... but with no results... before installing I cleaned out the junk box, replaced batteries  etc,,, but  , no progress...
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: New AHP Version 3.236
« Reply #85 on: November 07, 2009, 07:38:18 AM »

NOW you need to search your house for noise producers.  Computers, some televisions, cell phone chargers, etc are known noise producers that block X10 signals.   Try unplugging any thing that may be suspect, if the X10 signals work as they are supposed to, you need a noise filter on that.

Despite X10's ads, it not "plug-n-play.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 989
Re: New AHP Version 3.236
« Reply #86 on: November 12, 2009, 08:20:37 PM »

anyone have a way to make vangaurd software work again after going back from 326 to 228 on ahp?  I called x10 but all their dummies can say is "vangaurd 326 is only version available - no older versions available."

Well, after downgrading to 228 now vangaurd won't even open.  reinstalled, uninstalled, reinstalled to no vail.  help!
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7065
Re: New AHP Version 3.236
« Reply #87 on: November 12, 2009, 08:46:45 PM »

anyone have a way to make vangaurd software work again after going back from 326 to 228 on ahp?  I called x10.... say is "vangaurd 326 is only version available - no older versions available."

Well, after downgrading to 228 now vangaurd won't even open.  reinstalled, uninstalled, reinstalled to no vail.  help!

It was/is my understanding that Vanguard and AHP aren't compatible. The AHP software uses iwatchout (or are they calling it iwitness now?) for video camera automation. Vanguard... I thought.. is used with the CM19A (RF only) controller.

This thread is located in the AHP area on the forum... and the versions (326 & 228) you mention are AHP. Are you trying to run the Vanguard with AHP/CM15A interface? I can't swear that doesn't work... just trying to get the info correct.
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 989
Re: New AHP Version 3.236
« Reply #88 on: November 14, 2009, 08:49:28 AM »

tnx for reply.  You are correct that iwitness & vanguard are mutually exclusive;  you gotta use one or the other but not both as they will not share the va12 etc drivers.  SO, when I finally bought vanguard a year ago to try to overcome the crashing of AHP when video record in iwitness, I quickly found I had to uninstall AHP and reinstall without iwitness plug in.  Then vanguard took over the va12 and it worked on this win7 64bit system - until I went back to 228 on AHP recently to get some more bugs fixed in 326.  After I did that, vanguard no longer worked and it wont even reinstall now.

vanguard came as file 'vanguard_326'  tells me it is using same drivers as 326 - too bad there is no one left at X10 who knows what the hell they sell, ship, or how it works!  Anyway, when it 'installs' it goes thru, says it installs all drivers like it used to, and says finished properly.  But it wont run.  Looking in program folder I see the old vanguard directory but it is empty except for 2 advertising url sites.  Tried reinstalling into different directory, same thing there.  So no exe to run.

In addition, it sorta breaks AHP:  When starting AHP now, it takes forever to load - probably due to messed up mix-match of drivers reloaded by ver 326 vanguard. 

Only thing I see to do next is go into windows registry and start deleting all references to vanguard and try again.

Seems like I should not be the only one who tries to use vanguard and AHP together AND has finally gone back from ver 3.326 to 3.228. 

Am I perhaps posting in the wrong area?
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7065
Re: New AHP Version 3.236
« Reply #89 on: November 14, 2009, 11:16:47 AM »

....Then vanguard took over the va12 and it worked on this win7 64bit system - until I went back to 228 on AHP recently to get some more bugs fixed in 326.  After I did that, vanguard no longer worked and it wont even reinstall now.
Went you say "went back" to 228... that may be the key. I was able to install 3.326 then following Dan's directions (he's posted them here a few places) uninstalled 3.326 and reintalled 3.228. The standard uninstall left the drivers hanging about. Then I could use 228 but exploit the 326 drivers.

But I will admit.. I gave up myself... and now the AHP software (with Vanguard removed).
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7 8
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.