Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Modules respond only when addressed directly but not through macros  (Read 29990 times)

axgupta1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 71

I am an extensive user of X10 and have been using it in my home for last 4 years. It has always impressed my friends and neighbors who are amazed at lights switching on/off automatically and controlling lights with a remote. Whenever I have a light on/off problem to solve, X10 modules always help.

Recently, I have faced a strange problem. Some of my macros stored in CM11A have stopped working. I will give a typical example which totally rules out any problems with the X10 setup like faulty modules, electrical noise, weak signal etc.

I have my bed lamp connected to a lamp module at code G4. When I press the G4 ON button on the remote, the lamp turns on, when I press the OFF button, the lamp turns off. I can dim/brighten the lamp using keys on remote.

I had created a macro G2 which effectively turns on G4 with 20% brightness. When I press G2 ON button on the remote, the lamp turned on and then dimmed to 20% brightness. When I pressed the G2 OFF button, the lamp would turn off. This macro has suddenly stopped working. I can turn on/off the lamp from the G4 key every time without a problem. This eliminates any noise/signal suppression issue. When I press G2 ON, nothing happens which is strange since G2 calls G4.

I monitored the communications log on CM11A using the ActiveHome software and it clearly shows that the signal has been sent out to turn on G4 with 80% dimming but the lamp module fails to respond. I have already installed a phase coupler/repeater module which also shows that signal is being transmitted on both phases by blinking red/green LEDs.

I have same problem with some other modules where modules are responding correctly when addressed directly but fail to respond when addressed via a macro. These macros were created several years ago and were working fine till couple of months ago. I have replaced the CM11A with a new one but problem persists.

I am out of ideas and would like to seek help from the community to troubleshoot this issue.
Logged

quilpole

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Modules respond only when addressed directly but not through macros
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2008, 02:05:51 PM »

I have similar issues.   I can click on a device (a lamp) and it will turn on and off, with no problems.   If I perform the same action within a macro, the device changes on the screen (as if it was turned on), but the actual device does nothing!
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Modules respond only when addressed directly but not through macros
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2008, 04:09:27 PM »

To clarify, are the following statements correct:
   If you click the G4 lamp module icon on the ActiveHome screen, the physical lamp turns On and Off as expected.
   If you click the G2 macro icon on the ActiveHome screen, the physical lamp doesn't respond.

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

lviola

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Modules respond only when addressed directly but not through macros
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2009, 10:34:24 PM »

Charles,
I'm facing the same problem. Can you help me?
Thanks,
Luis Viola
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Modules respond only when addressed directly but not through macros
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2009, 11:54:30 PM »

Charles,
I'm facing the same problem. Can you help me?
Thanks,
Luis Viola

When it comes to quirks in the ActiveHome software, I'm at a loss to offer any suggestions other than to try reinstalling it.

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Modules respond only when addressed directly but not through macros
« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2009, 11:59:03 PM »

Were's Boiler when you need him?
Let's see if we can't pick through this and find a solution (and maybe others will chime in).  Do you have the "issue 'ON' instead of bright 100%" option checked?
If so, you might want to try redefining your modules as two-way models.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Modules respond only when addressed directly but not through macros
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2009, 12:02:54 AM »

Were's Boiler when you need him?
Let's see if we can't pick through this and find a solution (and maybe others will chime in).  Do you have the "issue 'ON' instead of bright 100%" option checked?
If so, you might want to try redefining your modules as two-way models.

Whoops!  Remember that these folks have a CM11A and the old ActiveHome, not ActiveHome Pro.


Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Modules respond only when addressed directly but not through macros
« Reply #7 on: March 15, 2009, 12:08:11 AM »

Charles,
You got me.  I've been following the post so long that I've forgotten the OT.
Thanks for setting me straight.
My appologies to all I provided hope to.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12702
Re: Modules respond only when addressed directly but not through macros
« Reply #8 on: March 15, 2009, 07:17:12 AM »

None of the Lamp Modules where recently replaced where they?
The new Soft Start Lamp modules act differently than the older ones. If none where exchanged for the new ones. We can rule out that possibility.
Logged

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: Modules respond only when addressed directly but not through macros
« Reply #9 on: March 15, 2009, 08:57:08 AM »

$0.02

I have no experience with AH or CM11's, however when I've run into similar quirks with AHP and CM15A's, it has been because the software got updated, or I managed to corrupt an AHX file.

For an experiment, create a phantom module, a 2-pin appliance module and use it as the trigger for your macro, and see if that works.  I have lots of macros that won't fire without a phantom. 

Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition

lviola

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Modules respond only when addressed directly but not through macros
« Reply #10 on: March 16, 2009, 08:21:58 AM »

Hey Guys,
Thanks for you help. My controller is a CM15a that I've bought 2 weeks ago. As soon as I arrive home, I'm going to install a fresh windows in a old computer and a last AH version. If it does not work, I'll try a phantom module.
Thks,
Luis Viola
Logged

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: Modules respond only when addressed directly but not through macros
« Reply #11 on: March 16, 2009, 01:49:26 PM »

I would suggest installing 3.204 and letting it update to 3.228.  Especially if you have any desire to use OnAlert.  3.236 has "issues" with the security remotes. (among other "issues")
Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition

lviola

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Modules respond only when addressed directly but not through macros
« Reply #12 on: March 24, 2009, 09:23:39 PM »

Where can I download this version?
Logged

Kramer Chins

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 262
    • Kramer Chins
Re: Modules respond only when addressed directly but not through macros
« Reply #13 on: March 24, 2009, 09:30:41 PM »

I would suggest installing 3.204 and letting it update to 3.228.  Especially if you have any desire to use OnAlert.  3.236 has "issues" with the security remotes. (among other "issues")

 :D Amen to that !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Logged
Registered Members of MCBA... WWW.KRAMERCHINS.COM

Trying to learn X10 Day by Day...........

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Modules respond only when addressed directly but not through macros
« Reply #14 on: March 24, 2009, 09:40:58 PM »

Where can I download this version?

Go here:  http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/    Every version of AHP is here, plus a lot of other x10 software.


Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.