Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Any way for AHP to know/indicate ARMED if via a macro?  (Read 6243 times)

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Any way for AHP to know/indicate ARMED if via a macro?
« on: October 19, 2008, 12:02:11 PM »

Has anyone found a way for AHP to know (condition) that the DS7000 is armed IF it was armed via a macro?

Simple macro ARMS HOME via a registered SH624.  (works, and system is armed)
In AHP the Armed-Home icon is not displayed.
Any macro that uses "Armed". "Armed-Home", etc., as a condition - fails.

(I made a sequence macro that Arms-Home if I press KR10A lights-out within 10 seconds of pressing lights-on so I can arm-home when I leave @ 5:00 am.
I want to turn on an indicator light after verifying through AHP that the system is armed.  (without modifying the DS7000).

I guess I'll just have to get another SH624 for the car.
Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Any way for AHP to know/indicate ARMED if via a macro?
« Reply #1 on: October 19, 2008, 01:40:51 PM »

Simple macro ARMS HOME via a registered SH624.  (works, and system is armed)
In AHP the Armed-Home icon is not displayed.
Any macro that uses "Armed". "Armed-Home", etc., as a condition - fails.

That is a software bug in OnAlert that has yet to be resolved. I do believe it was mentioned somewhere on the list in AHP COMMENTS/IDEAS/FIXES asked for by X10.

To get around that, I just use a couple of status flags to indicate Armed Home or Armed Away.

Quote
I want to turn on an indicator light after verifying through AHP that the system is armed.  (without modifying the DS7000).

I have a power wart connected to an LED and controlled by an appliance module to indicate AHP is armed. If you have X10 control of some outside lights you could flash them to let you know the macro ran and your system is armed.
Logged

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: Any way for AHP to know/indicate ARMED if via a macro?
« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2008, 07:41:26 AM »

Thanks Puck,

I thought so, but wanted to make sure.  And I had read about your "Power Wart" solution - very cool!  My DS7000 comes off warranty in 90 days, I may attempt it then.

Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.