Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Any way to add an antenna to help CM15a with remotes?  (Read 2453 times)

vtol

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Any way to add an antenna to help CM15a with remotes?
« on: October 20, 2008, 11:30:18 PM »

I know this sounds dumb, but here goes..
Any way to add an antenna or is there an extra antenna module for the CM15a to help remotes find the CM15a better?

I have a long house and it would be nice to have a CM15a antenna at each end.
I guess its really dumb to ask if you can have 2 CM15a at the same time in the same house.

Thanks

Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7044
Re: Any way to add an antenna to help CM15a with remotes?
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2008, 02:16:06 AM »

Any way to add an antenna or is there an extra antenna module for the CM15a to help remotes find the CM15a better?
I have a long house and it would be nice to have a CM15a antenna at each end.

That would be this: http://www.x10community.com/forums/index.php?topic=12292.msg69057#msg69057
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12836
Re: Any way to add an antenna to help CM15a with remotes?
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2008, 06:57:07 AM »

There are other antenna mods if the one Dave pointed out is not suitable for you.
Others have more than one CM15A in use. I believe they may have used different Tranceived House Codes to avoid problems.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.