Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Conditions "Module Status"  (Read 10652 times)

thejfk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 49
Conditions "Module Status"
« on: October 07, 2008, 12:56:56 AM »

When using conditions to set up a macro, the "module status" shows only A1-A16 modules.
Is there a way to use other house code modules status as a condition?
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6847
Re: Conditions "Module Status"
« Reply #1 on: October 07, 2008, 07:37:14 AM »

Is there a way to use other house code modules status as a condition?

Yes. The monitored house code is set (A is default)... or AHP will default to the most used code (or request to change at shutdown). The monitored code is the one that AHP "remembers" the status/condition of.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

thejfk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 49
Re: Conditions "Module Status"
« Reply #2 on: October 07, 2008, 09:53:43 AM »

Thanks Dave,
If I change the monitored code ,will AHP monitor more than 1 code?
In other words, If macro 1 has a condition "module status A12 on" and macro 2 has a condition "module E4 on" will they both work?

I am a new to X10 and am enjoying experimenting and learning. Thanks for sharing your knowledge and experience
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6847
Re: Conditions "Module Status"
« Reply #3 on: October 07, 2008, 10:15:54 AM »

Thanks Dave,
If I change the monitored code ,will AHP monitor more than 1 code?
In other words, If macro 1 has a condition "module status A12 on" and macro 2 has a condition "module E4 on" will they both work?

I am a new to X10 and am enjoying experimenting and learning. Thanks for sharing your knowledge and experience


Apparently your not too new. You caught the built-in limitation.... ONE code can be monitored (only) you sorta have to plan ahead with the monitored codes. You can also use flags to help out with macros.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

thejfk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 49
Re: Conditions "Module Status"
« Reply #4 on: October 07, 2008, 11:09:26 AM »

Thanks Dave,
I don't know how may times I'll use the module status feature, but as you said, if I plan ahead,I shouldn't need more than one house code.
I set up a hallway motion sensor macro to turn on a light,and quickly realized how much activity there is in the hallway(kids,etc.),
So I set up a dummy module and added a condition "if dummy module is off"...now I can turn the module on and disable the macro during busy times.(the only problem is I have to update the interface when module status changes).

Speaking of dummy modules, does it matter which module I use as the dummy?
Thanks again
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6847
Re: Conditions "Module Status"
« Reply #5 on: October 07, 2008, 07:47:58 PM »


Speaking of dummy modules, does it matter which module I use as the dummy?


No. But for AHP to know the status of the dummy module (dummy or otherwise)... it would have to be a monitored module. But you also may want to read some about using flags. Here is a great reference by Tuicemen[/b][/url]. You will find lots of great info there. And... you might want to check-out the user created marcos to see what other users have done... and how they did it.
« Last Edit: October 07, 2008, 07:51:28 PM by Dave_x10_L »
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: Conditions "Module Status"
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2008, 07:56:22 AM »

thejfk -

Pardon the jump-in (Dave), but remember "Installed Security Devices" are also monitored.

You get 16 FLAGS monitored without doing anything.
You get 16 modules by setting the "Monitored" HouseCode.
And you get (I don't know how many, but at least 16) security sensors monitored if you check the box when you install them.  When used as "conditions" the DS10As are really the only practical sensor, but hey - you don't have to waste a FLAG or a MONITORED module...

I use them for my garage light:  Upon closing of one door, I test the condition of the other door's DS10A directly, before turning off the light.  No FLAGS or DUMMY Modules needed.
Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition

thejfk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 49
Re: Conditions "Module Status"
« Reply #7 on: October 20, 2008, 10:13:25 AM »

Hi Pajamaguy,
So,what you are saying is your garage is set up like this.

IF DS10A(1) is closed AND DS10A(2) is closed,the garage light goes off.
IF either one is open, the light stays on...and they can check each other locally?

The problem with X10 is there are so many things that can be done and to think about, it's hard to find time to do my "real" job!
(and,I've only scratched the surface!)

Thanks for sharing!
Logged

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: Conditions "Module Status"
« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2008, 12:53:51 PM »

Macro Name   GarageOverCloses
Trigger:   GarageOverhead=Closed
Conditions:   GarageSide = Closed
AND
FLAG#7=SET OR F7=ON
Actions:   
1.   Set F7=OFF
2.   Set FLAG#7=CLEAR

Macro Name   GarageSideCloses
Trigger:   GarageSide=Closed
Conditions:   GarageOverhead = Closed
AND
FLAG#7=SET OR F7=ON
Actions:   
1.   Set F7=OFF
2.   Set FLAG#7=CLEAR


--------------
F7 is the Light  (FLAG#7 is also telling me the light is on - "F" is monitored HC - and YES it's redundant)
The test for F7 or FLAG#7 is so that on the heartbeat of the sensors reporting closed, if the light isn't on, don't put PLC's on the Powerline that aren't needed.
Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.