Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2 3 4

Author Topic: X10net.exe  (Read 72697 times)

dwc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 17
X10net.exe
« on: October 22, 2008, 12:08:15 PM »

I am having a problem with X10nets.exe.  When the computer starts and windows is loaded the computer runs very slow. Programs take a long time to load (5+min).  Windows task manager show the CPU at 100%.  X10nets.exe is at 99% and stays there. If I end X10nets.exe process the CPU Returns to normal and all programs operate normal.  I have checked X10nets.exe for virus and it's clean.  The date of the file is 11/12/2001.  This just started about 5 days ago.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: X10net.exe
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2008, 05:35:35 PM »

It's X10Nets.exe and it loads with Windows to transmit module status to AHP.   If you reboot the PC and open AHP, you will see modules you know are on as off.
« Last Edit: October 22, 2008, 07:21:18 PM by Dan Lawrence »
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

dwc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 17
Re: X10net.exe
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2008, 06:42:59 PM »

Why is it sucking down my CPU.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: X10net.exe
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2008, 07:17:45 PM »

Could be you don't have enough RAM.   :(

I don't have any problem (WindowsXP) with it.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

dwc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 17
Re: X10net.exe
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2008, 08:44:14 PM »

2.2G processor, 1G ram.  AHP ran ok since 2003 until 5 days ago when computer slowed way down.  Why is X10nets.exe using 99% of processor resourses all of a sudden?
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: X10net.exe
« Reply #5 on: October 22, 2008, 09:23:54 PM »

Because 1GB of RAM may not be enough.  What else loads with Windows?
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: X10net.exe
« Reply #6 on: October 22, 2008, 10:32:21 PM »

I am having a problem with X10nets.exe.  When the computer starts and windows is loaded the computer runs very slow. Programs take a long time to load (5+min).  Windows task manager show the CPU at 100%.  X10nets.exe is at 99% and stays there. If I end X10nets.exe process the CPU Returns to normal and all programs operate normal.  I have checked X10nets.exe for virus and it's clean.  The date of the file is 11/12/2001.  This just started about 5 days ago.

Whoa!  I haven't heard of that sort of problem with X10nets.exe since about version 3.185 first came out!

Mine (in Program Files\Common Files\X10\Common) is version 1.0.0.1 dated 11/12/2001.

Does it exhibit the same behaviour if you start the computer without the CM15A connected?

As with any "It used to work, now it doesn't" situation, the key is figuring out what changed.  At least you have some idea when the problem started, that should help.

Did you add, upgrade or remove any hardware or software (to include Windows updates) about that time?

Did you change any setup in AHP (add or remove modules; add, change, delete macros, etc.)?

Have you tried using Windows "System Restore" to go back to an earlier date (you can always undo it if it doesn't help)?

That's all I can think to suggest at the moment.

Good luck and keep us posted!

 >!
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

dwc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 17
Re: X10net.exe
« Reply #7 on: October 25, 2008, 11:31:02 PM »

I have run registry booster 2 multiple times.

Uninstalled Windows updates installed just before the problem started.

Uninstalled AHP

Defraged all drives using Smart Defrag.

System runs normal. No problems.  All other programs run fine.

System restore doesn't go back far enough.

Reinstalled AHP,  X10nets.exe takes over processor and keeps it at 99%, no other programs will run.

Uninstalled AHP system returns to normal.

x10nets.exe takes over at windows start-up even with no programs selected to start at windows start up. Doesn't matter if interface is connected or not.

At a loss



Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: X10net.exe
« Reply #8 on: October 26, 2008, 10:15:24 AM »

My guess: it's the PC itself.   If you have a good PC service shop in your area, take it to there.   To me it sounds like a problem within the CPU itself. 
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

dwc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 17
Re: X10net.exe
« Reply #9 on: October 26, 2008, 12:15:44 PM »

Why only AHP?

With AHP removed system runs fine.  Even Auto Cad runs good.  Could there be a problem with SP 3?
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: X10net.exe
« Reply #10 on: October 26, 2008, 07:36:32 PM »

Why only AHP?

With AHP removed system runs fine.  Even Auto Cad runs good.  Could there be a problem with SP 3?

You still have some kind of PC problem.  I have XP SP3 and  AHP 3.228 and X10nets.exe does not hog the CPU
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: X10net.exe
« Reply #11 on: November 01, 2008, 02:06:50 AM »

I have run registry booster 2 multiple times.

Uninstalled Windows updates installed just before the problem started.

Uninstalled AHP

Defraged all drives using Smart Defrag.

System runs normal. No problems.  All other programs run fine.

System restore doesn't go back far enough.

Reinstalled AHP,  X10nets.exe takes over processor and keeps it at 99%, no other programs will run.

Uninstalled AHP system returns to normal.

x10nets.exe takes over at windows start-up even with no programs selected to start at windows start up. Doesn't matter if interface is connected or not.

At a loss

Did you ever get around to trying re-booting with the CM15A disconnected from the computer?
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

skloter

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: X10net.exe
« Reply #12 on: November 17, 2008, 08:21:05 PM »

Another AHP user who suddenly experienced high CPU usage by x10nets.exe about four or five days ago.  AHP has been on the PC for three or four years - without this problem.  Something set x10nets off.  I disabled it in services at this point.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: X10net.exe
« Reply #13 on: November 17, 2008, 09:20:40 PM »

Did you notice that AHP no longer shows module status with X10Nets.exe not running?  It's what sends module status to AHP.   I've never experienced X10Nets.exe ever hogging the CPU ever.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

TheBigOldDog

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 17
Re: X10net.exe
« Reply #14 on: November 18, 2008, 07:05:19 AM »

Another AHP user who suddenly experienced high CPU usage by x10nets.exe about four or five days ago.  AHP has been on the PC for three or four years - without this problem.  Something set x10nets off.  I disabled it in services at this point.

The fact that it happened to two of you at the exact same time might indicate a software conflict that resulted from an automatic update you both received.

* What Anti-virus software/ Internet security are each of you running (name and version)?
* Do you have windows update set to automatic?
* What other programs load automatically at boot that also auto-update?
* What "updating software" messages do you remember seeing just before the problem started?

Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 4
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.