Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Active home pro problem  (Read 5498 times)

RAN

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 14
Active home pro problem
« on: November 03, 2008, 08:41:40 AM »

Hi,

I live in Europe and I buy the CM15 module. Not CM15A
This module, CM15 uses the Active Home Pro V2.3.3 but this software don't accept My House Online Plugin.

Active Home Pro V2.3.3 (EU) works with SW10 curtain module and doesn't accept My house Online
Active Home Pro (US) - SW10 curtain module doesn't work and My house Online works Ok.

My question Is:

Is possible edit the modules of Active Home Pro (US)?
I need add one module to this software SW10 is a curtain module.

Thank you for your help
RAN
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Active home pro problem
« Reply #1 on: November 03, 2008, 03:20:53 PM »

The basic reason is X10 Europe does not offer the My House Online Plugin. That is for the US/Canada market only.   The US modules are for US/Canada only and will not work on the European electrical voltages and can not be altered or reverse engineered for use.

Sorry.  :(
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

RAN

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 14
Re: Active home pro problem
« Reply #2 on: November 03, 2008, 03:50:40 PM »

Thank you for you help.

Any other software to work with CM15?
MyServant works with CM15?

Thank you
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Active home pro problem
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2008, 05:02:39 PM »

Is possible edit the modules of Active Home Pro (US)?
I need add one module to this software SW10 is a curtain module.

While the modules built into AHP can't be changed, you can control the SW10 by using X10 Extended Codes in an AHP macro.
Download X-10's document:
   http://software.x10.com/pub/manuals/xtdcode.pdf
and go to the section "Type = 0 Shutters and Sunshades"

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Active home pro problem
« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2008, 05:02:48 PM »

Thank you for you help.

Any other software to work with CM15?
MyServant works with CM15?



You are out of luck again.  MyServant works with HAL. X10 Europe  http://www.x10europe.com/ is useless since they are not using the CM15A or a variant.  
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Active home pro problem
« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2008, 05:05:37 PM »

Is possible edit the modules of Active Home Pro (US)?
I need add one module to this software SW10 is a curtain module.

While the modules built into AHP can't be changed, you can control the SW10 by using X10 Extended Codes in an AHP macro.
Download X-10's document:
   http://software.x10.com/pub/manuals/xtdcode.pdf
and go to the section "Type = 0 Shutters and Sunshades"



The biggest problem is HAL is  in Europe, US/Canada X10 software (and modules won't work over there.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

RAN

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 14
Re: Active home pro problem
« Reply #6 on: November 03, 2008, 05:07:43 PM »

 >*< No software for CM15? Only Active home pro without My home online?  >*<
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Active home pro problem
« Reply #7 on: November 03, 2008, 08:21:39 PM »

Yup.   AHP is available from http://www.intellihome.be/english/index.asp?gclid=CInvuMSt2pYCFQNaFQod_VJ53w  Check It out, It may be exactly what you want.   
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

RAN

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 14
Re: Active home pro problem
« Reply #8 on: November 04, 2008, 12:18:55 PM »

Hi,

http://www.intellihome.be/english/index.asp?gclid=CInvuMSt2pYCFQNaFQod_VJ53w This software don't accept My House Online

I already try http://software.x10.com/pub/manuals/xtdcode.pdf and go to the section "Type = 0 Shutters and Sunshades
but I don't understand anything... only numbers... Were I can put this numbers? Any tips?

Thank you for your great help
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Active home pro problem
« Reply #9 on: November 04, 2008, 06:39:26 PM »

My House Online only works with the US/Canada CM15A and AHP.  It will NOT work with non US/Canada (Europe) versions.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Active home pro problem
« Reply #10 on: November 04, 2008, 08:26:31 PM »

Hi,

http://www.intellihome.be/english/index.asp?gclid=CInvuMSt2pYCFQNaFQod_VJ53w This software don't accept My House Online

I already try http://software.x10.com/pub/manuals/xtdcode.pdf and go to the section "Type = 0 Shutters and Sunshades
but I don't understand anything... only numbers... Were I can put this numbers? Any tips?

Thank you for your great help

In the Macro Creator, there a drop down menu on the upper right side.  Select the item "Extended Code".
In the resulting icon, there are entry windows for Housecode|Unit address, "Code", and "Data".
(The above is from memory - I don't have AHP running.)

Code and Data are entered as hexadecimal numbers.
Here are some to try.  Level 0 is fully closed; level 19 (25 decimal) is fully open.   The percentage of opening will depend a little on the range initialization you have performed per the Owner Manual.
  Code    Data
  -------     ------
    02       00 to 19    Open shutter to level 0x00 to 0x19 (0 to 25 decimal) and store this level as a limit ("Sun Protection")
    01       00 to  19   Open shutter to level 0x00 to 0x19 or the limit, whichever is less.
    03       00 to 19    Open shutter to level 0x00 to 0x19 and ignore (and cancel) the limit.
   
Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

RAN

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 14
Re: Active home pro problem
« Reply #11 on: November 05, 2008, 09:26:26 AM »

Ok,

thank you for your great help.

100% working now :)%
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.