Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Transceive setting in the SDK  (Read 13643 times)

Dee Earley

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Transceive setting in the SDK
« Reply #15 on: August 03, 2011, 09:16:37 AM »

I've just tried forcing it to transceive all house codes and that hasn't had any effect when moving back to the original PC.
I'll try doing a more exhaustive test when I can move all the kit around and have a battery to hand :)
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Transceive setting in the SDK
« Reply #16 on: August 03, 2011, 12:31:27 PM »

Just curious?
You state your testing a CM15A however forum shows your connecting from the UK.
Is this indeed a CM15A(North American version) or CM15E (European version)?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Dee Earley

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Transceive setting in the SDK
« Reply #17 on: August 04, 2011, 04:26:24 AM »

Pass, the label says "CM15 PC USB interface".
'tis one of these:
http://www.icode.co.uk/icatcher/cctvshop/cm15pro-x10-computer-interface-and-rf-transceiver-p-501.html
We get them from another UK reseller so I presume they are the European version.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12855
Re: Transceive setting in the SDK
« Reply #18 on: August 04, 2011, 06:01:10 AM »

Are you using the European or US version of AHP?

Logged

Dee Earley

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Transceive setting in the SDK
« Reply #19 on: August 04, 2011, 06:19:54 AM »

On the one machine with it installed, I can't tell. All the about says is "ActiveHome Pro with SmartMacros" version 3.226
How can I tell?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Transceive setting in the SDK
« Reply #20 on: August 04, 2011, 07:39:09 AM »

Okay that's the European version of the CM15
Most here use the North American version which use different frequencies for RF and operate on 110 volt.

The SDK software should work fine for both cm15 versions as programs I and others created work fine for users of the CM15E.
There isn't a setting for transceives in the SDK.
The SDK sees all HC and transceives all unless you code something to ignore some House codes.
I've notice some actions aren't reported with the SDK samples, I assume it is just a mater of coding.

The fact that the device doesn't turn on or off from one machine but does from another indicates (to me) you have a noise issue from the problem PC.

Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Dee Earley

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Transceive setting in the SDK
« Reply #21 on: August 04, 2011, 01:15:48 PM »

Ok, Is the fact that I see the "recvplc" when I send commands purely down to "echo" on the PLC side?
i.e. It's not reporting the fact that IT has sent the plc commands, but it has received back its own commands.

Things make slightly more sense now I think... :)
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2805
Re: Transceive setting in the SDK
« Reply #22 on: August 04, 2011, 01:50:40 PM »

Ok, Is the fact that I see the "recvplc" when I send commands purely down to "echo" on the PLC side?
i.e. It's not reporting the fact that IT has sent the plc commands, but it has received back its own commands.

Things make slightly more sense now I think... :)

Sounds like you got it.
The SDK will report a "recvplc," even for commands it SENDS out over the powerline.
The Activity Monitor in AHP usually reports correctly if it sent a command versus receiving it.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.