Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5

Author Topic: new high resolution va12a?  (Read 106510 times)

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: new high resolution va12a?
« Reply #15 on: November 16, 2008, 03:06:44 PM »

I was wondering why they sell the new va12a with the vanguard software. Will it work with AHP software with it's new higher resolution?  They don't say. What about vista and which versions. Haven't been able to do any updates (still on V2.04) on vista 64 bit system because I get an error saying no va11a attached, it says there are updates available and when pressed AHP shuts down. I would be interested in purchasing their new package but I think these compounding issues will make it very difficult to make it work. Buy it and try it hasn't worked well for me in the past (vista) Once again it seems X10 is going to defer to this forum's members for answers.


I was wondering why they sell the new va12a with the vanguard software. Will it work with AHP software with it's new higher resolution?

Thanks Dan, say great question DB! Anyone know if the new va12a will work with AHP I would hate to buy it to find out AFTER I made the purchase that it was incompatible, come on guys how about some help, someone has to have the goods on this. Thanks!

Tom j
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: new high resolution va12a?
« Reply #16 on: November 16, 2008, 05:29:46 PM »

...Will it work with AHP software with it's new higher resolution?...
I'm currently using it with AHP on an XP computer.

....What about vista and which versions....
I believe it has drivers for Vista but don't quote me on that.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

TheBigOldDog

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 17
Re: new high resolution va12a?
« Reply #17 on: November 16, 2008, 06:35:31 PM »

...Anyone using the VA11A and then updating to the VA12A?...
Yes and I'm very pleased with the improved resolution of the VA12A.
The ad below says the VA12A is "new and improved 720 x 480 resolution". I don't know what the resolution is for the VA11A but the VA12A is clearly better for me.

http://www.x10.com/promotions/va12a_ed_hires_1112.html

Any chance you could provide a side-by-side screen shot?
Logged

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: new high resolution va12a?
« Reply #18 on: November 16, 2008, 08:20:04 PM »


I'm currently using it with AHP on an XP computer.

Is it able to record properly and still give a good picture? When I use my VA11A, AHP can't record for longer than 2sec and the speed is always too fast on playback---which might be more of a problem with AHP, but the picture quality is still absolutely terrible/not worth using with the VA11A.

I second TheBigOldDog's request for side-by-side screen shots---could you post some pictures, steven r?
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: new high resolution va12a?
« Reply #19 on: November 16, 2008, 09:51:48 PM »

Any chance you could provide a side-by-side screen shot?
Unfortunately I'm not in a position to do that because:

  • I don't have a site to store the pictures that can handle all the hits it would get from here.
  • I expect it would be a incredible pain to switch from the VA12A and back. I'm sure there would be some level of software driver issues that would be complicated by Murphy.
  • Last but certainly not least, I've run out of space on my hard drive for storage of pictures. (I'm currently looking to upgrade to a larger drive.)

All that said, if I can come up with a picture from the VA12A that is of the same thing that I have taken using the VA11A, I'll see what I can do about posting it.
Of course any pictures will have to wait till I've upgraded to a larger drive.

Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9404
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: new high resolution va12a?
« Reply #20 on: November 17, 2008, 04:25:31 PM »

Actually steven r you could up load the pic to the forum you might have to re-size (shrink) them in order to be downloaded but if both were re-sized the same it would give a fair example!
If you only up load one pic per post you wouldn't have to re-size too much! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

jannison

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: new high resolution va12a?
« Reply #21 on: November 20, 2008, 10:30:10 AM »

I hav etried the VA12A with AHP and it will not function correctly. It works fine with Vanguard.
Apparently we have to wait for an update.
Logged

DB

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 17
Re: new high resolution va12a?
« Reply #22 on: November 22, 2008, 05:20:50 PM »

What is the vanguard software like? Can you use x10 signals to initiate recording?
Logged

pcaboo

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: new high resolution va12a?
« Reply #23 on: December 03, 2008, 08:16:41 PM »

Got a new VA12A yesterday. It's a big difference over the VA11A. As soon as I installed it, you can see a marked difference in resolution and clarity. X10 actually had a good deal: I picked up a VA12A,  XX20A lowlight B/W wireless camera, and a VR36A video receiver, as well as the Vanguard Software for $79.95
Logged

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: new high resolution va12a?
« Reply #24 on: December 05, 2008, 01:36:17 AM »

rofl

Sorry Dave for the "porn like" remark but the half naked women and all the pop ads just made me think of porn sites but not like I have seen any to compare!!  :'

Well porn is a little to strong. humm.... maybe soft porn might be more appropriate.  rofl

Tom j
Logged

sepways

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: new high resolution va12a?
« Reply #25 on: December 14, 2008, 01:06:51 PM »

I hav etried the VA12A with AHP and it will not function correctly. It works fine with Vanguard.
Apparently we have to wait for an update.

Same here...actually pretty mad I spent $50 for the Vista support and they forgot to tell me it wouldn't work with AHP...so now I'm still in the same boat only $50 short.
Logged

BaBaLou.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 244
Re: new high resolution va12a?
« Reply #26 on: December 14, 2008, 04:15:24 PM »

Well X10 folks here is my shot at the comparison pics for the new VA12A.
There is no doubt that the unit, slightly smaller than the VA11A, is far better in capture of video and as you can see the Aztak is unbelievable. The Nightwatch turned out to be a great picture compared to the color X2 cam. All the cams here used are Wireless and receiver was only 10' away. When the cams are at the normal locations, reception as expected drops with a major increase in RF noise. So I hope to have all X2 cams MOD to wired ones, keep saying soon but maybe next year then.  rofl.

The VA12A was truly a plug and play on the Xp system. Did have it working on the laptop with vista and video came in with no issues. I did plug the VA11A back in and after restarting AHP it had no problem reverting to the settings of the VA11A. AHP is v3.236 and one note with Video setting under the VA12A, when you right click on the video screen you get not only the setting for contrast and brightness and others you also get an option for NTSC and PAL as well as a check mark for VCR, ?. will test with those later. The same results were achieved using v3.228 and VA12A. More play time is needed for more results. In need of more info then just ask.

OK Had problem with the pic will have up soon sorry.
Logged

BaBaLou.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 244
Re: new high resolution va12a?
« Reply #27 on: December 14, 2008, 04:42:17 PM »

Here goes again. The 3 cams used are starting at the top is , X2 color cam, X2 Nightwatch Cam, Aztak Color Cam with Night Vision.
« Last Edit: December 14, 2008, 04:59:10 PM by BaBaLou. »
Logged

sepways

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: new high resolution va12a?
« Reply #28 on: December 14, 2008, 10:07:51 PM »

Well X10 folks here is my shot at the comparison pics for the new VA12A.
There is no doubt that the unit, slightly smaller than the VA11A, is far better in capture of video and as you can see the Aztak is unbelievable. The Nightwatch turned out to be a great picture compared to the color X2 cam. All the cams here used are Wireless and receiver was only 10' away. When the cams are at the normal locations, reception as expected drops with a major increase in RF noise. So I hope to have all X2 cams MOD to wired ones, keep saying soon but maybe next year then.  rofl.

The VA12A was truly a plug and play on the Xp system. Did have it working on the laptop with vista and video came in with no issues. I did plug the VA11A back in and after restarting AHP it had no problem reverting to the settings of the VA11A. AHP is v3.236 and one note with Video setting under the VA12A, when you right click on the video screen you get not only the setting for contrast and brightness and others you also get an option for NTSC and PAL as well as a check mark for VCR, ?. will test with those later. The same results were achieved using v3.228 and VA12A. More play time is needed for more results. In need of more info then just ask.

OK Had problem with the pic will have up soon sorry.

So you had this working with Vista using AHP?  All I get is occasional blue lines...nothing else...no picture at all.
Logged

BaBaLou.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 244
Re: new high resolution va12a?
« Reply #29 on: December 14, 2008, 11:47:36 PM »

Thanks sepways for pointing that out :)%, the VA12A did show up installed ok  on the laptop with vista when just pluggin it in but I did fail to check for the video picture on AHP, I had my desktop home setup ready with the cams attached to it, so I proceeded without following up. I will try to see the setup with vista and VA12A and see how the video shows up, sounds like I should expect the same as you.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.