Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Cannot find macro command to arm DS7000  (Read 12725 times)

jhoski

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Cannot find macro command to arm DS7000
« on: November 30, 2008, 10:23:12 AM »

I must be missing something. I cannot find the macro command to arm the DS7000. I've searched forums and see it is an RF command but the only things in my list are All lights On/OFF, Address On/Off, and Address Dim/Bright.
I do have on-alert installed.

What's up?

AHP Version: 3.236
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Cannot find macro command to arm DS7000
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2008, 12:58:34 PM »

When in the macro editor, where you see the "RF Commands", you should have a selection called "security".
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9488
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Cannot find macro command to arm DS7000
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2008, 01:21:40 PM »

jhoski Just to elaborate on Pucks post, Security is a separate selection not part of RF Commands!
Also check the tips and suggestions   thread for more info!
>!
« Last Edit: November 30, 2008, 01:29:14 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

jhoski

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: Cannot find macro command to arm DS7000
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2008, 11:24:14 PM »

It would appear that security does not show up as an option in the macro editor.
I have installed on-alert, and the door sensors and such are working.
Any suggestions?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9488
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Cannot find macro command to arm DS7000
« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2008, 01:58:07 AM »

Have you installed any KR10As (keyflobs)?
Have you any configured any security devices in AHP and told it they were installed in a console? You need to! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.