Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: total newbee (motion detection module)  (Read 10293 times)

eddiex

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
total newbee (motion detection module)
« on: December 04, 2008, 10:24:10 AM »

I just wounder....
I just got some X10 modules... Cm11, LM11 etc etc... (PC interface, RC receiver, lamp modules etc)

I got the includet software activehome...
javascript:void(0);
I got an ekstra motion detecion module.. witch sayes.. must be used with an SC28 console...

So I wounder....

Can I use this X10 motion module direct in to the activehome with onalert plugin, OR must I have an other hardware module that communicates to/from my motion module???

I tryed to find it in the chanal list A1-P16, but i cant find it...

My Inglisase :-)  sucks...  please dont notice..
and just reply in English


Eddie
« Last Edit: December 04, 2008, 12:59:42 PM by eddiex »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 266
  • Posts: 9549
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: total newbee (motion detection module)
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2008, 01:41:01 PM »


So I wounder....

Can I use this X10 motion module direct in to the activehome with onalert plugin, OR must I have an other hardware module that communicates to/from my motion module???

Since your using the CM11 On Alert won't work with it or Active Home! :(
You'll need the CM15 and the On Alert Plug-in!
You don't state where you are located but if not in North America then I'm not sure if the plug-in will work in the European version of Active Home Pro (AHP)
>!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

eddiex

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: total newbee (motion detection module)
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2008, 03:12:08 PM »


So I wounder....

Can I use this X10 motion module direct in to the activehome with onalert plugin, OR must I have an other hardware module that communicates to/from my motion module???

Since your using the CM11 On Alert won't work with it or Active Home! :(
You'll need the CM15 and the On Alert Plug-in!
You don't state where you are located but if not in North America then I'm not sure if the plug-in will work in the European version of Active Home Pro (AHP)
>!


OK, I found another pakage with "sensor, receiver for the sensor and a lamp module", I will try this and see,

I guess the receiver was TM12 or something...

TNX for reply


Eddie
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.