Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Update s/w will not control 2 of 7 units  (Read 2106 times)

trybulaw

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Update s/w will not control 2 of 7 units
« on: November 25, 2008, 08:17:10 PM »

Last week auto upgrade to v3.228.  Now 2 lamp modules no longer respond to AHP program.  5 still do.  Tried changing and reloading settings without success.  Before s/w upgrade all units worked as programed.  Both units are in one room.  Tried interchanging codes in settings - switch one not working with one working - still both in same room not working.  With computer connected to program unit, can switch lamps on and off.  Any suggestions?
Logged

chylydog

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Update s/w will not control 2 of 7 units
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2008, 08:37:10 PM »

Just about the same thing happened to me today.
Uploaded to the latest software, now I can't click on TURN ALL LIGHTS ON and get the lights to all come on. Forget about TURN ALL UNITS OFF ...
Nothing happens unless I click the module on and off first. Then the ALL command works for that item only.

I'm gonna try to upload an older S/W level to see if it makes a difference...if I can find it.
Logged

trybulaw

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Update s/w will not control 2 of 7 units
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2008, 10:22:29 AM »

I've managed a work around.  First, unplug and remove batteries.  Let the control/interface unit discharge for 10 minutes or more.  Reconnect and add batteries.  Reload the program to the control/interface.  Repeat program loading three or four times.  Control program should work.  If this does not work, change the name of the units in question.  I shortened the number of characters in the name.  At least this is how I solved the problem.

Apparently, loading the program to the control/interface unit does not completely clear the memory of the old settings.
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Update s/w will not control 2 of 7 units
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2008, 02:01:50 PM »

Apparently, loading the program to the control/interface unit does not completely clear the memory of the old settings.

It's always good practice to run the "Clear Interface" before downloading; this way any programming data that was in there gets reset. Just to note, this only clears the Flash Memory program area. As you have seen, sometimes you need to remove all power sources to reset the microcontroller's RAM.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.