Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Some observations  (Read 72077 times)

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: Some observations
« Reply #15 on: October 06, 2006, 04:45:18 AM »

Humm...   I right click on module amd get the same pic as above. There is no info to click on.  Some screen shots of what you have would go a long way right now.  ;D
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 266
  • Posts: 9540
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Some observations
« Reply #16 on: October 06, 2006, 08:12:01 AM »

Ok I slept on this!
JMac : I had tried this before and could get the codes to show up but the module type had changed to something other than Security modules! So this morring I tried again  it is a bit of a trick to do on my PC but it can be Done ::) ;)
I have to change the info then change back to a security module and the addresses stick! Good catch ! Thanks for being persistant with me! ;) :D
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Some observations
« Reply #17 on: October 06, 2006, 08:17:42 AM »

No problem - maybe you could help me out with a problem!  How do I get a screen shot and post it here on the forum?  I guess I never learned that one in Computer 101......
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 266
  • Posts: 9540
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Some observations
« Reply #18 on: October 06, 2006, 08:23:33 AM »

Hit print screen on the keyboard,  then go to a paint program and paste,  then edit it and save then, in the forum when typing your post click additional options beside attach is a browse button, click on it and find your saved pic! warning: the forum only allows 128 kb size ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 266
  • Posts: 9540
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Some observations
« Reply #19 on: October 06, 2006, 08:39:38 AM »

I've been able to change one motion sensor this way and one door sensor this way and now  the addresses won't show ::) :( humm maybe restarting AHP will help! yep but it changed the status of the module so I had to reinstall it! ::) ??? told you it was tricky! ;)
Update: Pic
Clicking on the module you'll knotice the address appears under the drop down, the pic also changes and doesn't corespond to the module, click below by cancel the addresses stay ,change to what you want then ,then go back to module and make sure pic coresponds to the info! ;)
Click save and you'll have to reinstall the module!
Click cancel and module reverts back to it's old setting!
« Last Edit: October 06, 2006, 09:20:44 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

delibaker

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 76
Re: Some observations
« Reply #20 on: October 06, 2006, 06:15:28 PM »

A good freeware screen capture program called Screenshot Pilot is located here: www.colorpilot.com/screenshot.html

Many options to capture multiple screens, objects, areas, etc
Logged

RJMiller

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: Some observations
« Reply #21 on: October 17, 2006, 06:39:10 PM »

JMac:  Your obviously talking about non security sensors! my edit modules looks like delibakers  post! ;)
Good work arround KDR !

No, I'm not.  I just tried it again - Here's how: right click on security module (DS10A)
Edit Module
Click on info in module box,
then right click on area just to the right of "cancel" (this will temporarily get rid of module listing)

you will see "house code" and "unit code" - change as required
make sure proper module is shown.

You can then check on "Find other computer" for proper x10 code usage.
 

I saw it also... don't think it is for real as mine defaults to A5 (my monitored code is C as is the PS586)

  RJ
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 266
  • Posts: 9540
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Some observations
« Reply #22 on: October 17, 2006, 06:51:00 PM »

One way to be sure And I've done this:
    [li]clear your history[/li]
    [li]open check for other computers and check the codes AHP sees[/li]
    [li]then close it[/li]
    [li] then add a security sensor specifying the house code before you select the sensor[/li]
    [li]as soon as you select a sensor the address disappears[/li]
    [li]save[/li]
    [li]open check for other computers this address will now appear as used[/li]
    [/b]
    [/list]
    This will get your security modules all on one house code! Of coarse you can still use KDRs work around as an added insurance! ;) :) :D ;D
    « Last Edit: January 24, 2007, 09:25:45 AM by Tuicemen »
    Logged
    Please Read Topic:
    General Forum Etiquette
    Before you post!

    Find extra info @ My forum

    Reve_virtuel

    • Full Member
    • ***
    • Helpful Post Rating: 1
    • Posts: 30
    Re: Some observations
    « Reply #23 on: January 12, 2007, 11:21:06 PM »

    If click on top of the sensor and change the name I do not have to re-install the DS10a
    but if I edit it, I do have to install learn again a bug?

    If I do have a problem with it, I have to delete it and empty the basket. Else it seem that the problem persist.
    Then create a new one!

    Are you experiencing this too? ::)
    Logged

    Russie

    • Newbie
    • Helpful Post Rating: 0
    • Posts: 3
    Re: Some observations
    « Reply #24 on: January 24, 2007, 07:25:04 AM »

    HI Everyone:
                   New Here and can not find out what I'm doing wrong!
    I can't get my security sensors and remotes to install (work) on my house computer.
    I have them installed on my Laptop and seem to work O.K.(I connect the AHP interface to the laptop when I'm on it)
    I am on a shared network between the two computers.
    When I first installed the sensors and remotes on the laptop and then sent the file to my house PC ( I think they worked once.)
    they're not working on the house computer now.( onAlert does to see the modules!)
    Can anyone shed Some light on this?

    P.S.Had lots of the same problems that are listed in these forums!
    Russie
    Logged

    solareclipse

    • Sr. Member
    • ****
    • Helpful Post Rating: 1
    • Posts: 92
    Re: Some observations
    « Reply #25 on: January 07, 2009, 08:16:29 PM »

    Ok, maybe there's a reason why this can't be done... but it worked for me.  Why not just modify your .ahx file directly?  It's just XML.  Close AHP, open the .ahx file for yourself in a text editor (like notepad) and you can modify the code.  You'll see something like this:

       
    <room t="Security System" id="1000006" header="2" ts="12345678901234567890" origid="1000006"  >
          <mod id="2000106" type="DC8700" t="Security Console" code="P1" lifestyle="0" room="Security System" origid="2000106" ts="12345678901234567890" />
          <mod id="2000107" type="SH624" t="Downstairs Remote" code="P2" lifestyle="0" room="Security System" securitycode="12345" assignedtoconsole="1" origid="2000107" ts="0987654321" />


    Just change the value of "code" to the module address you want to use.  Reopen AHP, go to Find Other Computers, and it will be fixed.
    Logged
    Pages: 1 [2]
     

    X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
    © Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.