Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: HELP!! CAN'T SETUP DISH VIP612 REMOTE  (Read 18312 times)

Dudleigh

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
HELP!! CAN'T SETUP DISH VIP612 REMOTE
« on: December 12, 2008, 04:38:15 AM »

I have a DISH VIP612 and the X10 remote will not "setup". I've tried everything! I have turned the UHF "key" at the bottom of the VIP612 remote like the DISH instructions said (for programming a universal remote), but the X10 still will not setup the DISH remote. Does anyone have any suggestions, PLEASE???

Thanks!!
Logged

jasonhc73

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: HELP!! CAN'T SETUP DISH VIP612 REMOTE
« Reply #1 on: November 08, 2009, 12:37:57 AM »

I'm in the same boat.

Notice that the dish remote is RF for the dish box only. That means the old Icon Remote will not work it at all, (well it will turn if off and on at least, whopidydoo)

I don't know if the IconRemote RF will learn the keys like the Icon Remote does. I just emailed X10 to see if it does.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12702
Re: HELP!! CAN'T SETUP DISH VIP612 REMOTE
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2009, 06:59:34 AM »

The IR32 uses 310MHz for X10 devices and 418MHz for the Powermid IR extender. The chance of Dish Network using either of those RF frequencies is slim.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5983
Re: HELP!! CAN'T SETUP DISH VIP612 REMOTE
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2009, 04:12:51 PM »

I don't know if the IconRemote RF will learn the keys like the Icon Remote does. I just emailed X10 to see if it does.

It learns exactly like the old Icon does...IR only. It does not receive or learn RF commands.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12702
Re: HELP!! CAN'T SETUP DISH VIP612 REMOTE
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2009, 06:12:30 PM »

dave w; Yup no RF receivers in it. I missed that point when I found the schematics for it; on the FCC web site.
Logged

Brandt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 728
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: HELP!! CAN'T SETUP DISH VIP612 REMOTE
« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2010, 05:36:10 PM »

With my VIP612 and IR34A remote, I had to flip the 'keyfob' on the 612 remote so that it transmits IR instead of UHF, then had to use the IR34A's learning functionality  :-\
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.