Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Spurious 1 hour shift  (Read 11987 times)

andyd

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 82
Spurious 1 hour shift
« on: December 14, 2008, 09:58:18 AM »

Did anyone else see a spurious 1 hour shift in their CM15 clock this morning (Sunday Dec 14)?   

My clock monitor (coffee maker clock) confirms that the clock was correct at midnight but events set for 6:30AM and 7AM happened 1 hour early. This is just the same problem as I see for the daylight savings time change.  I'm in Arizona where we don't do daylight savings.

I'm running version 3.228.

Andy
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Spurious 1 hour shift
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2008, 10:53:56 AM »

I didn't.  I'm running 3.236 and my timers ran as scheduled. 
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: Spurious 1 hour shift
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2008, 07:09:53 AM »

I'm running 3.228 on two boxes and the clock is correct.  (and was correct yesterday)
Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10072
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Spurious 1 hour shift
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2008, 08:57:54 AM »

andyd   you don't state if the Cm15A was connected to the PC!
With it disconnected the issue you experienced is well documented and version 3.236 is suppost to fix that!
>!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 787
Re: Spurious 1 hour shift
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2008, 10:49:53 AM »

Did anyone else see a spurious 1 hour shift in their CM15 clock this morning (Sunday Dec 14)?   

Yep, I did.   :'(

This happened to many people last year around the middle of December too.  Apparently, if you leave the CM15a running "stand alone", there is a surpurfulous Daylight Savings Time adjustment in December.

I got to watch the 5am news this morning because of this.   >*<
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 787
Re: Spurious 1 hour shift
« Reply #5 on: December 15, 2008, 04:59:45 PM »

With it disconnected the issue you experienced is well documented and version 3.236 is suppost to fix that!
>!

I have ver 3.228, and "check for update" tells me I have the latest.

How does one get 3.236 ? ? ? ?

Ed:  Never mind... I see the other thread... though still unclear if 3.236 is only the ver number for the EUR version, or not.
« Last Edit: December 15, 2008, 05:09:50 PM by Walt2 »
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Spurious 1 hour shift
« Reply #6 on: December 15, 2008, 05:25:13 PM »

The 3.236 version link posted in the other thread IS the US/Canada version.  I got mine through the link and it upgraded 3.228 to 3.236.  Why 3.228 won't update through the link in AHP is another either x10 programming error or just an oddball x10 glitch.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Rocket J Squirrel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 81
Re: Spurious 1 hour shift
« Reply #7 on: April 06, 2009, 02:47:18 PM »

My CM11A apparently decided daylight savings time started (again) yesterday, April 5, 2009. Timers triggered an hour too early. Did anyone else see this? Is there a fix other than manually resetting the time? I have AHP 3.228 of 5/9/08.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Spurious 1 hour shift
« Reply #8 on: April 06, 2009, 06:11:56 PM »

CM11A and AHP?  Impossible!!!!!   AHP only works with the CM15A and the "shift" only seems to affect those who don't have the CM15A connected 24/7/365.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Rocket J Squirrel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 81
Re: Spurious 1 hour shift
« Reply #9 on: April 06, 2009, 07:11:28 PM »

Yes, of course I meant CM15A. And yes, my computer does get turned off. Is DST programmed into the CM15A?
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Spurious 1 hour shift
« Reply #10 on: April 06, 2009, 08:14:39 PM »

Apparently, the old DST dates are hard coded in the CM15A's firmware.  If your CM15A is connected to the PC, the dates come from Windows. My CM15A is plugged in 24/7/365/6, so the current ("NEW") DST dates take priority over the firmware dates.  My timers on the Sunday it changed this year, my timers ran as scheduled, including the ones that go by sunset/sunrise times.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Rocket J Squirrel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 81
Re: Spurious 1 hour shift
« Reply #11 on: April 06, 2009, 08:58:37 PM »

So the workaround for those of us who shut down our PCs at night is to keep them running through the old DST transitions. How annoying. X10 should provide a firmware update as do most responsible hardware vendors.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Spurious 1 hour shift
« Reply #12 on: April 07, 2009, 08:11:57 PM »

So the workaround for those of us who shut down our PCs at night is to keep them running through the old DST transitions. How annoying. X10 should provide a firmware update as do most responsible hardware vendors.

Unfortunately, X10 is brain dead on a LOT of things, like soft-start modules with the same part numbers as the older modules, updates to AHP that are either years apart lately or buggy and Vista drivers for some of the plug-ins for AHP.

BTW, if you shut your PC down during the night, any uploaded timers and macros that occur between shutdown and boot up to not show in AHP's module status, as X10nets.exe passes that to AHP.

For those who think the PC draws too much power, most PCs draw less wattage than the toaster in the kitchen.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Rocket J Squirrel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 81
Re: Spurious 1 hour shift
« Reply #13 on: April 07, 2009, 08:18:13 PM »

For those who think the PC draws too much power, most PCs draw less wattage than the toaster in the kitchen.
I don't leave my toaster on all night, either.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6089
Re: Spurious 1 hour shift
« Reply #14 on: April 08, 2009, 01:02:16 PM »

I have an old VAIO "pig" that runs the home control / security at an idle of 130 - 160 watts, or about $0.30 per day. I figure between security, convienence and the fun of HA, it's worth that.   :)%
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.