Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Wall switch / slave question.  (Read 2000 times)

bitman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 597
Wall switch / slave question.
« on: December 22, 2008, 10:55:09 PM »

I have a typical hallway in my home with one light switch on each end of the hall controlling the same light.
Is this where I would want to use a switch and a slave? WS477 (I think)

Thanks in advance,

:Ron
Logged
Long live X10! - Because I just like it is all.....

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Wall switch / slave question.
« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2008, 12:00:30 AM »

Not sure of the model number off the top of my head, but the short answer is "yes".
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12790
Re: Wall switch / slave question.
« Reply #2 on: December 23, 2008, 06:53:00 AM »

Fuzzy memory here  ??? ; but I think it is the WS4777.
Anyway yes that would be where the pair could be used.
Logged

bitman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 597
Re: Wall switch / slave question.
« Reply #3 on: December 23, 2008, 09:46:59 AM »

Righteo!

Thanks.
Logged
Long live X10! - Because I just like it is all.....
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.