Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: 2 phases circuit breakers (220 Volts main)  (Read 13846 times)

marcbaillairge

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 16
2 phases circuit breakers (220 Volts main)
« on: January 22, 2009, 07:57:10 AM »

I try to connecte the appliance module between 2 phases house system (Canada). The 2 way PC interface is connected on phase 1. Every things on the same phase are works but not on other phase. If a change a phase of 2 way PC interface, the problem opposite. I suppose, I need capacitor to make a brige of modulation signal between the phases. Do you have a best solution ? Thanks...
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5968
Re: 2 phases circuit breakers (220 Volts main)
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2009, 11:55:49 AM »

A cap will work, but is against electrical codes for US and Canada.
A passive coupler is the least expensive solution, but depending on your home size, you may want an "amplifier/coupler", which are more expensive.

Search this forum for "phase coupling" for more information.

IMHO the XTB II or ACT A10 are the best amplifier/couplers on the market

http://jvde.us/xtb/XTB-IIR_description.htm
http://www.smarthome.com/4821AC/HomePro-Amplified-Coupler-Repeater-with-Repeated-Signal-Detection/p.aspx.
http://www.x10pro.com/pro/catalog/platform.html#couplers
http://www.smarthome.com/4826B/SignaLinc-3-Pin-Plug-in-Coupler-Repeater/p.aspx
http://www.smarthome.com/4816B2/SignaLinc-trade-Plug-In-Phase-Coupler/p.aspx
http://www.smarthome.com/4816H/SignaLinc-Hardwired-Phase-Coupler-Signal-Bridge/p.aspx
« Last Edit: February 26, 2010, 09:59:08 PM by JeffVolp »
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: 2 phases circuit breakers (220 Volts main)
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2009, 05:05:18 PM »

A cap will work, but is against electrical codes for US and Canada....
i.e. As well as not the safest approach, hence the code against it, if you ever needed to make an insurance claim related to wiring you can forget it.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: 2 phases circuit breakers (220 Volts main)
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2009, 09:12:14 PM »

I use a capacitor in my electric stove's outlet to bridge the phases.  You simply open the stove's outlet (all or most electric stoves are plug-in ones) and wire the capacitor's leads across the screws where the electric wires from the circuit breaker.  The capacitor draws no current, but allows X10 signals to cross the phases. 
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

marcbaillairge

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 16
Re: 2 phases circuit breakers (220 Volts main)
« Reply #4 on: January 22, 2009, 10:26:36 PM »

Thanks everyone for your feedback. How many "mfd" you take between a stove outlet ?
Logged

marcbaillairge

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 16
Re: 2 phases circuit breakers (220 Volts main)
« Reply #5 on: January 22, 2009, 10:30:45 PM »

Thanks everyone for your feedback. How many "mfd" you take between a stove outlet ?


Oupsss, not a outlet stove, I know is not make sens. I try to put between a lead ( black/red wires) of the hot water tank, is same.

Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: 2 phases circuit breakers (220 Volts main)
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2009, 06:52:26 AM »

.1 uf. At least 600 volt.

Personally when I had one. I have since removed it for reasons given in the thread. I used a special cap made for across AC power Lines use. Was CE TUV ETL and UL rated for AC LIne Use.

Some construction instructions also add an 18uh choke in series with the cap.
My Dryer Outlet one has the cap and coil in series across the line to line.
« Last Edit: January 23, 2009, 07:00:04 AM by Brian H »
Logged

bitman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 589
Re: 2 phases circuit breakers (220 Volts main)
« Reply #7 on: January 26, 2009, 05:17:41 PM »


Some construction instructions also add an 18uh choke in series with the cap.
My Dryer Outlet one has the cap and coil in series across the line to line.

No kiddin'

So your house was constructed with phase coupling in place.
How very nice.
Logged
Long live X10! - Because I just like it is all.....

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: 2 phases circuit breakers (220 Volts main)
« Reply #8 on: January 26, 2009, 06:48:23 PM »

No there are home made passive coupler construction details on some Automation Sites. That is where I saw the 18uh choke and the Smarthome Dryer Outlet modules do have the cap and coil in them.

Some of the more deluxe ones. The ACT one comes to mind. Have a set of tuned transformere in them that coupled the X10 120 KHz across the phases. I believe the X10Pro one also has a set of tuned transformers in it.
Logged

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 107
  • Posts: 2059
    • XTB Home Page
Re: 2 phases circuit breakers (220 Volts main)
« Reply #9 on: January 27, 2009, 09:27:16 AM »

The SignaLinc 4816H consists of a small 18uH choke in series with a 0.1uF 400VDC capacitor.  The X10 XPCP and similar Leviton 6299 are much more elaborate units with two tuned transformer stages coupled together with capacitors.  That unit has the ability to flip the phase of the X10 signal coupled to the opposite phase so systems with 240V X10 devices receive the maximum signal level.  However, the very simple 2-wire 4816H will do the job in most installations.

I recommend a capacitor rated for 250VAC across-line operation for this application.  They are available from large electronic supply houses for about a buck.

More about couplers can be found here:  http://jvde.us/x10/x10_couplers.htm

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.