Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Smart Macro with a different House code  (Read 6563 times)

petergrasse

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Smart Macro with a different House code
« on: January 19, 2009, 09:47:20 PM »

I would like to run a smart macro that detects my garage door open.  My housecode has been E.  My garage door sends an ON to N11 when the door is up and an OFF when down.  When I start the smart macro, it only shows E modules and no N11 module.  Now what?
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6844
Re: Smart Macro with a different House code
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2009, 09:56:34 PM »

I would like to run a smart macro that detects my garage door open.  .........  Now what?

Check out my garage door (and reminder) macro ..it works for me. I use mine with my BVC setup... so my Kate Voice tells me when the door goes up or the door closes... and reminds me every few minutes if the door is left open. I also have a little light that comes on on my endstand.

You can see it in action on my YouTube Video.
« Last Edit: October 14, 2009, 02:38:14 AM by -Bill- (of wgjohns.com) »
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5968
Re: Smart Macro with a different House code
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2009, 12:01:38 PM »

I would like to run a smart macro that detects my garage door open.  My housecode has been E.  My garage door sends an ON to N11 when the door is up and an OFF when down.  When I start the smart macro, it only shows E modules and no N11 module.  Now what?
Not clear in your description, but if you are using conditionals in the macro, the trigger needs to be in the Monitored Housecode.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6844
Re: Smart Macro with a different House code
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2009, 05:04:39 PM »

Not clear in your description, but if you are using conditionals in the macro, the trigger needs to be in the Monitored Housecode.

If I use a conditional... the condition (the H/U Code that is the condition) must be monitored... not the trigger.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.