Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!  (Read 25799 times)

Kramer Chins

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 262
    • Kramer Chins
Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« on: January 24, 2009, 07:18:57 PM »

Having a hard time understanding the Macro thing !!!!!!

What I'm trying to do is set it up to where my camera will start recording when motion is detected on my motion sensor ( Which I have that part down and it works) The problem I'm having is I only want it to work from 8am till 5 pm (The hours we're not home) My camera is C5 and my motion Detector is A5, how to I program my Macros to just run these certain hours? And can I also only have it run on weekdays????????

Thank You !!!
Logged
Registered Members of MCBA... WWW.KRAMERCHINS.COM

Trying to learn X10 Day by Day...........

Jsnlong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 351
    • XKAR
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2009, 09:22:44 PM »

Do you have the smart macro plug in for AHP?

If you go to the Macro designer and pick use conditions.
then in the up in the right corner there is a white drop down menu...in the menu pick conditions then you will find under that white box where all the color box's are one says "Time Range"
Logged
People are afraid of robots taking their jobs......The same jobs they complain all day about doing!!

Join the chat at http://www.bdshost.com/ac/

Coach of XKAR
Xenia Kids And Robots
www.xkar.org

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6847
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2009, 09:23:44 PM »

Having a hard time understanding the Macro thing !!!!!!........   how to I program my Macros to just run these certain hours? And can I also only have it run on weekdays????????

I would use a conditional macro myself. I would use timers to turn ON a fake module during the hours I wanted the macro to be on. The fake/ghost module would of course have to be on a monitored house code. Then when the motion sensor turned On.. the condition would be that the fake module was also On.

It should look like this:

« Last Edit: January 24, 2009, 10:06:38 PM by Dave_x10_L »
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

Kramer Chins

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 262
    • Kramer Chins
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2009, 10:50:08 PM »

Here's what I have..... Let me know if I'm right or even close.....

TRIGGER CONDITIONS A5 ON and
It's Before 8:00 am and
It's After 5:00 pm
END TRIGGER CONDITIONS
Select Camera
Turn Kitchen C5 On
Start Recording

My Motion Sensor is A5, My Camera is C5....

Logged
Registered Members of MCBA... WWW.KRAMERCHINS.COM

Trying to learn X10 Day by Day...........

Jsnlong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 351
    • XKAR
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2009, 10:55:11 PM »

Thing I see is that you said you want it to work from 8-5 but your macro says it will only work before 8am and after 5pm. So it will not be running 8am to 5pm
Logged
People are afraid of robots taking their jobs......The same jobs they complain all day about doing!!

Join the chat at http://www.bdshost.com/ac/

Coach of XKAR
Xenia Kids And Robots
www.xkar.org

Kramer Chins

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 262
    • Kramer Chins
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2009, 10:57:49 PM »

Ok, I see what your saying....  What if I used "Between Times" Conditions? Would that be easier?

The time is Between 8am and 5 pm.. Would this work?
Logged
Registered Members of MCBA... WWW.KRAMERCHINS.COM

Trying to learn X10 Day by Day...........

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6847
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2009, 10:59:37 PM »

Here's what I have..... Let me know if I'm right or even close.....

TRIGGER CONDITIONS A5 ON and
It's Before 8:00 am and
It's After 5:00 pm
END TRIGGER CONDITIONS
Select Camera
Turn Kitchen C5 On
Start Recording



That could work... I don't think it would work for me. I am not sure... some versions of AHP may work differently. I have better luck when I break-down my functions and run more than one macro... not push everthing into one macro.

I would use the timer to turn On/Off the monitored dummy module... and THEN use the dummy as the condition.. in the conditional macro. But that's just me... there are many ways to remove the fur coat from a cat.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

Kramer Chins

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 262
    • Kramer Chins
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #7 on: January 24, 2009, 11:13:56 PM »

Dave,

   Is there anyway you could give me a visual break down of that? Or is there anywhere I can go to see how it's laid out in that format?

WOW !!! Is everything in AHP this confusing?  rofl And they say quick easy Set-Up.........................
Logged
Registered Members of MCBA... WWW.KRAMERCHINS.COM

Trying to learn X10 Day by Day...........

Jsnlong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 351
    • XKAR
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #8 on: January 24, 2009, 11:21:54 PM »

RULE ONE anything X10 says takes minutes means hours lol


Set up a dummy module to D1 (or any other housecode) and click on the little clock icon in the corner of the module. Set it up  to turn on at 8am and off at 5pm. Then instead of using the time condition in the macro use the condition that the dummy module  is on.

TRIGGER CONDITIONS A5 ON and
D1 on
END TRIGGER CONDITIONS
Select Camera
Turn Kitchen C5 On
Start Recording

A5 is the Motion sensor D1 is your dummy module C5 is your camera
« Last Edit: January 24, 2009, 11:28:56 PM by Jsnlong »
Logged
People are afraid of robots taking their jobs......The same jobs they complain all day about doing!!

Join the chat at http://www.bdshost.com/ac/

Coach of XKAR
Xenia Kids And Robots
www.xkar.org

Kramer Chins

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 262
    • Kramer Chins
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #9 on: January 24, 2009, 11:37:15 PM »

Can I use anything for my Dummy Module?
Logged
Registered Members of MCBA... WWW.KRAMERCHINS.COM

Trying to learn X10 Day by Day...........

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6847
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #10 on: January 24, 2009, 11:39:11 PM »

And they say quick easy Set-Up.........................

Yes.. most people setup their AHP in ten minutes or less. However like Jsnlong points out... X10 minutes last somewhat longer than the minutes I use. It could be they are already using the metric clock.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

Jsnlong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 351
    • XKAR
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #11 on: January 24, 2009, 11:40:16 PM »

Yea what ever module you like. I use appliance module that way there is no dim setting just on and off.
Logged
People are afraid of robots taking their jobs......The same jobs they complain all day about doing!!

Join the chat at http://www.bdshost.com/ac/

Coach of XKAR
Xenia Kids And Robots
www.xkar.org

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6847
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #12 on: January 24, 2009, 11:41:14 PM »

Can I use anything for my Dummy Module?

I generally use the two pin appliance module. Just make sure it is a Monitored House Code.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

Jsnlong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 351
    • XKAR
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #13 on: January 24, 2009, 11:51:57 PM »

Monitored House Code = The ActiveHome Pro interface keeps track of the status of the modules on the Monitored House Code, and reports this data to the computer when it is connected or reconnected. Choose which House Code you want to monitor in Tools-Hardware Configuration. This is the house code designated for use as a module condition for the Smart Macros plugin. If you build a conditional macro


Go to "tool" menu in AHP and then click "hardware configuration" then in the lower right hand corner on the box that pops up it will say
"Monitored House Code" just pick the house code you want to monitor
Logged
People are afraid of robots taking their jobs......The same jobs they complain all day about doing!!

Join the chat at http://www.bdshost.com/ac/

Coach of XKAR
Xenia Kids And Robots
www.xkar.org

Kramer Chins

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 262
    • Kramer Chins
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #14 on: January 25, 2009, 12:00:12 AM »

Ok I used a 2 pin appliance module for my "Dummy" and set the times on it ( I set it for the time now so I could test it). It turned the "Dummy" modlue on, but once I tripped the motion sensor it started to record like it should BUT it turned the "Dummy" Module off....... Is it suppose to do that?
Logged
Registered Members of MCBA... WWW.KRAMERCHINS.COM

Trying to learn X10 Day by Day...........
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.