Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!  (Read 25797 times)

Jsnlong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 351
    • XKAR
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #15 on: January 25, 2009, 12:01:32 AM »

what is the dummy module house and unit code and what is the camera house and unit code
Logged
People are afraid of robots taking their jobs......The same jobs they complain all day about doing!!

Join the chat at http://www.bdshost.com/ac/

Coach of XKAR
Xenia Kids And Robots
www.xkar.org

Kramer Chins

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 262
    • Kramer Chins
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #16 on: January 25, 2009, 12:09:42 AM »

Dummy Module is A16... Camera is C6... Sensor is A6
Logged
Registered Members of MCBA... WWW.KRAMERCHINS.COM

Trying to learn X10 Day by Day...........

Kramer Chins

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 262
    • Kramer Chins
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #17 on: January 25, 2009, 12:13:20 AM »

 :)% I think I might have it....................
Logged
Registered Members of MCBA... WWW.KRAMERCHINS.COM

Trying to learn X10 Day by Day...........

Kramer Chins

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 262
    • Kramer Chins
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #18 on: January 25, 2009, 12:16:53 AM »

 >!  Beers to you guys !!!!!!!!! 

  ( >*<) I'm the horse and the smilie is AHP.......... rofl
Logged
Registered Members of MCBA... WWW.KRAMERCHINS.COM

Trying to learn X10 Day by Day...........

Jsnlong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 351
    • XKAR
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #19 on: January 25, 2009, 12:19:54 AM »

I take it there is nothing else using A16 that could make it shut off? or maybe you have the timer set up wrong?
you could try not using a timer right now and just manual turn it on to see if it shuts of after the macro.

Try a different unit code to see if that helps.
Logged
People are afraid of robots taking their jobs......The same jobs they complain all day about doing!!

Join the chat at http://www.bdshost.com/ac/

Coach of XKAR
Xenia Kids And Robots
www.xkar.org

Jsnlong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 351
    • XKAR
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #20 on: January 25, 2009, 12:33:33 AM »

You Got it .............Great


WHat did you find the reason was for the module turning off?
Logged
People are afraid of robots taking their jobs......The same jobs they complain all day about doing!!

Join the chat at http://www.bdshost.com/ac/

Coach of XKAR
Xenia Kids And Robots
www.xkar.org

Kramer Chins

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 262
    • Kramer Chins
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #21 on: January 25, 2009, 12:37:28 AM »

I had the module set to "OFF" when the macro started.....

One more question...... When I set the conditions up I had to pick A16 because no other House Codes showed up, so I couldn't use "D"

How do I fix that?
Logged
Registered Members of MCBA... WWW.KRAMERCHINS.COM

Trying to learn X10 Day by Day...........

Jsnlong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 351
    • XKAR
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #22 on: January 25, 2009, 12:45:26 AM »

You have to set the Monitored House Code to D....................



Monitored House Code = The ActiveHome Pro interface keeps track of the status of the modules on the Monitored House Code, and reports this data to the computer when it is connected or reconnected. Choose which House Code you want to monitor in Tools-Hardware Configuration. This is the house code designated for use as a module condition for the Smart Macros plugin. If you build a conditional macro


Go to "tool" menu in AHP and then click "hardware configuration" then in the lower right hand corner on the box that pops up it will say
"Monitored House Code" just pick the house code you want to monitor
Logged
People are afraid of robots taking their jobs......The same jobs they complain all day about doing!!

Join the chat at http://www.bdshost.com/ac/

Coach of XKAR
Xenia Kids And Robots
www.xkar.org

Kramer Chins

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 262
    • Kramer Chins
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #23 on: January 25, 2009, 12:50:43 AM »

Ok.. So if I'm understanding right you can only pick one house code to monitor?

Because I tried to enter code "D" and it told me I have more items using "A" then I do "D".....
Logged
Registered Members of MCBA... WWW.KRAMERCHINS.COM

Trying to learn X10 Day by Day...........

Kramer Chins

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 262
    • Kramer Chins
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #24 on: January 25, 2009, 12:56:09 AM »

I can't thank everyone enough for your help tonight !!!!!!

I think I have a little better understanding of AHP (emphasise Little).... 

Next I will try to learn "Flags"

Thanks Again !!!!!!!!!!!!!
Logged
Registered Members of MCBA... WWW.KRAMERCHINS.COM

Trying to learn X10 Day by Day...........

Jsnlong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 351
    • XKAR
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #25 on: January 25, 2009, 12:58:05 AM »

Yes only one.

It only pops up and said that cause you are using more A modules then any others. but still OK to switch it to D just have to remember that D is set to be Monitored. I use D house code for my Dummy modules. Kinda going of the kindergartener theme D is for dummy  rofl
Logged
People are afraid of robots taking their jobs......The same jobs they complain all day about doing!!

Join the chat at http://www.bdshost.com/ac/

Coach of XKAR
Xenia Kids And Robots
www.xkar.org

Jsnlong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 351
    • XKAR
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #26 on: January 25, 2009, 01:00:27 AM »

Come back to the chat room sometime.. might be alittle faster with one on one talking instead of posting and waiting for a reply..... but either way its working


Goo luck and enjoy your new addiction
Logged
People are afraid of robots taking their jobs......The same jobs they complain all day about doing!!

Join the chat at http://www.bdshost.com/ac/

Coach of XKAR
Xenia Kids And Robots
www.xkar.org

Kramer Chins

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 262
    • Kramer Chins
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #27 on: January 25, 2009, 01:05:10 AM »

Thanks !!!!

 :' My wife is not real thrilled with it...... ( Already looking to expand and get The Home Security Package plus more goodies for AHP)
Logged
Registered Members of MCBA... WWW.KRAMERCHINS.COM

Trying to learn X10 Day by Day...........

Jsnlong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 351
    • XKAR
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #28 on: January 25, 2009, 01:10:43 AM »

My wife don't like it to much either.....she thinks its just a hobby that cost alt lol but you have to look for some things to automate that makes her life easy then she will be on-broad
Logged
People are afraid of robots taking their jobs......The same jobs they complain all day about doing!!

Join the chat at http://www.bdshost.com/ac/

Coach of XKAR
Xenia Kids And Robots
www.xkar.org

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6847
Re: Need Help setting up Macros !!!!
« Reply #29 on: January 25, 2009, 07:14:38 AM »

Excellent Job Jsnlong!

WAF (Wife Approval Factor) is a very important part of most of our setups. As a hobby goes.. X10 isn't all that expensive.. so I sometimes claim X10 to be my Home Automation Hobby. In reality Home Automation is a lifestyle... at least for me. My wife has found several parts of the automation setup she really enjoys. Making sure the wife gets what she wants from the automation is key to high WAF.
« Last Edit: October 15, 2009, 12:39:04 AM by -Bill- (of wgjohns.com) »
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.