Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: macro will not run correctly from CM15A  (Read 19111 times)

alexo1us

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
macro will not run correctly from CM15A
« on: January 26, 2009, 10:22:43 AM »

Afer about two weeks i have been tinkering found that the device is very tempermental.
lst night I tried to run from device.
 but right away it stopped running the macros correctly failed run the condiions
switched it back it ran fine.

the device firmware needs to be repaired. I don't know if can be done like pc's if not X10 will be spending alot on upgrading the devices for shipping.
I have a ticket open just waiting to hear back. but from what i have read his is a big issue. if this thing was a car the lemon law would kill them.

ALSO THESE THINGS ARE NO WHERE NEAR AS EASY TO SET UP AS THEY CLAIM>>>>>>
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: macro will not run correctly from CM15A
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2009, 05:06:03 PM »

What version of AHP are you running?  If it's 3.236, that version is buggy.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

alexo1us

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: macro will not run correctly from CM15A
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2009, 06:16:48 PM »

I just start so it is the buggy version.
great if it is so buggy why are the only giving this version?
where can I get a stable version
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: macro will not run correctly from CM15A
« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2009, 09:38:26 PM »

I just start so it is the buggy version.
great if it is so buggy why are the only giving this version?
where can I get a stable version


Go to http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/   Get 3.204 and install it (don't worry, all your .ahx files will still work fine) then update to 3.228 from the update link on AHP.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

alexo1us

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: macro will not run correctly from CM15A
« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2009, 10:04:24 PM »

i have all the plugins licenced will it register again or do i install right over top?
Alex
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: macro will not run correctly from CM15A
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2009, 05:55:43 PM »

It should, as all you are doing is installing AHP 3.204 over 3.236 and then updating that to 3.228.   Every version of AHP has had the plug-ins on the "Welcome Screen" when AHP loads.  If you don't have them, only AHP is "Orange" the others are grayed out. 
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

alexo1us

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: macro will not run correctly from CM15A
« Reply #6 on: January 27, 2009, 06:24:37 PM »

Thanx i'll back it and see but now I think I got it figgured and will only use it a an interface it runs fine this way
Alex
Logged

jonboy1969

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: macro will not run correctly from CM15A
« Reply #7 on: September 18, 2009, 05:48:28 PM »

I too am having the exact same problem. the macros will turn on and off any of the modules. The Modules will show an "on" state but not turn anything "on". But if I just click the module to "on" in the ActiveHome Pro program the module will work. Nothing works thru macros except my Chime. This is the closest thing that I found to my exact same problem.
I tried going to the earlier version then updating to v3.226. The program goes into an error and wont open, even after I take out the batteries and reset the CM15A.
Going for another Clean 'install'. Any help would be greatly appreciated. I am also running Windows XP and have a XPCR Coupler Repeater installed. 
Logged

jonboy1969

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: macro will not run correctly from CM15A
« Reply #8 on: September 18, 2009, 06:41:14 PM »

Update.
Running ActiveHome Pro v3.236 with Smart Macros and OnAlert registered.
I have started from scratch and reinstalled.

starting with One WS12A switch
and one DS10A Door/Window Sensor

Macro created that when the Front Door is open the light comes on for 1 min.

The Switch works from the computer interface 'on' and 'off', and from an HR12A remote and at the switch.
when "triggered" from the macro the computer interface shows it is 'on' but the light doesnt go 'on'.

I have 16 other various modules not installed in ActiveHome Pro right now because the entire reason to install them in ActiveHome Pro is to use the Macro's.
If I can get this macro to work. I should be able to get the others to work. I tried about 10 different macros with various saving/reseting my CM15A.
My CM15A is set to my default home city and seems to work great with the HR12A remote and with the ActiveHome Pro user interface. It just looks like it (the macro) is working on the interface but is not.
Hope this simplified things.
I am really getting into this X10 stuff.
Logged

jonboy1969

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: macro will not run correctly from CM15A
« Reply #9 on: September 18, 2009, 06:53:15 PM »

FIXED my own problem :)
Under Tools / Preferences / Macro Options, select "Issue 'ON' in place of 'Bright 100%'".
dang that should be DEFAULT
now all my macros that have lights going on work :)
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.