Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: House and Unit Codes  (Read 2593 times)

Kramer Chins

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 262
    • Kramer Chins
House and Unit Codes
« on: January 31, 2009, 04:51:48 PM »

I need some input here.........

I'm setting up my AHP/ 4 camera system / and my DS7000 security system ...... My question is: Should I set each room in the house with it's own "House Code" (Like Living Room on "A", Basement on "B", Kitchen on "C" and set each mod on it's own "Unit Code") or set each item to it's own house code (example cameras on one house code, sensors on another, lamp mods on another...etc)?

My theory is if each room has it's own "House Code" it will be easier to add mods to it without duplicating one from another room...... Am I correct in my thinking????
Logged
Registered Members of MCBA... WWW.KRAMERCHINS.COM

Trying to learn X10 Day by Day...........

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: House and Unit Codes
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2009, 05:39:38 PM »

You are correct.    That's pretty much how my X10 system is set up.  Main floor is on Housecode A for lights and B for other lights, C is for basement lights and K is for attic lights.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9488
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: House and Unit Codes
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2009, 07:47:59 PM »

Everyone has their own approach :
HOUSECODES: By Room or By Module Type or By Function or...?
Use what ever works for you! ;)
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6878
Re: House and Unit Codes
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2009, 10:35:32 PM »

My theory is if each room has it's own "House Code" it will be easier to add mods to it without duplicating one from another room...... Am I correct in my thinking????

I try real hard to NOT to use remotes (I'm a BVC user)... yet I still like to try to use at least half a set of house codes before I switch to the next. It's hard for me to use more than 4 codes in a room for lights. So I do more than a room... for every code.

So "C" could handle all my cameras... and "B" could handle all three bedrooms. There isn't a "T"... so I need another letter for the Home Theater. "M" would make a nice monitored code. And so on... and so forth.

New X10 devices are set to "A" as/by default... so I do use "A" very limited (high-number) use... in my office. So I have a nice "test ready area".
« Last Edit: October 14, 2009, 02:32:50 AM by -Bill- (of wgjohns.com) »
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.